OJEE 2021 – Application Form (Out), Exam Date, Syllabus

Details - OJEE 2021, Application Form, Admit Card, Result
Preparation - Syllabus

OJEE 2021 – Application form is available at ojee.nic.in. Last date to apply till May 15, 2021. Odisha Joint Entrance Examination will be conducted from June 17 to 24, 2021 by OJEE Committee on the behalf of the State Government of Orissa. It is the state level common entrance exam for admission to various government, private and self-financed colleges of Odisha state. Through the OJEE 2021 exam, admission is offered to various UG and PG courses including engineering, pharmacy, management programs. Know complete details of OJEE 2021 exam date, application form, exam pattern, syllabus and more here.

OJEE 2021

LatestThe OJEE 2021 Application form is out. Apply here

What is OJEE 2021?

OJEE 2021 is a state level common entrance exam. It is conducted for admission to the courses listed below. The courses and codes are as follows.

CourseCode
B.Pharm, Integrated MBA (5 Years Course)A
Lateral Entry to B.Tech (for Diploma in Engineering students), Lateral Entry to B.Tech (for B.Sc. Students), Lateral Entry to B.Pharm (for Diploma in Pharmacy students)B
MBA, MCAC
M.Tech/ M.Tech (Part-Time course for working personnel), M.Arch, M.Plan, M.PharmD
Application for courses combination – MBA and MCA, MBA and M.Tech, M.Arch, M.Plan & M.PharmE

OJEE 2021 Exam Dates

The official dates are released by the OJEE committee. Candidates can check the important schedule from the table given here:

Events of OJEE 2021Important Dates
Availability of Online Application Form14 Apr 2021
Last date of Online Registration15 May 2021
Issuance of Admit Card1st week of Jun 2021
OJEE 2021 exam date17 – 24 Jun 2021
Issuance of Answer Keyto be announced
Declaration Date of Result1st week of Jul 2021
Start date of Counsellingto be announced

OJEE 2021 Application Form

The OJEE 2021 application form is released now.

  • The Orissa JEE 2021 application form is released online.
  • OJEE 2021 registration will not be available through the offline mode. Candidates have to only visit the official website (ojee.nic.in).
  • Register online on the official site and complete the form filling procedure following by uploading the documents and fee submission.
  • Candidates should fill the application form carefully and ensure all details are correct in form.
  • So, before filling the application form, check eligibility criteria and application form filling procedure carefully.
  • Candidates can submit single application form.
  • After submitting the application form and fee, candidates may download the confirmation page for further admission use.

There are 5 links (A, B, C, D & E) in the application form. Candidates have to choose the specific link as per the courses they desire to apply to.

OJEE 2021 Application Fee:

The application form fee is different for each course or combination of courses. The amount can be remitted online through debit card or credit card (VISA / MASTER / Maestro cards) and internet banking.

Application FormFee
A, B, C, D1000/- INR
E1500/- INR

OJEE 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for Odisha JEE 2021 shall vary for the different courses. However, the candidates must be Indian for all courses.

Eligibility criteria is available now. Candidates can check the minimum eligibility criteria for OJEE 2021 below.

CoursesEligibility
B.PharmCandidates must have passed the 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with Mathematics/ Biology subject.
B.Tech (LE)Candidates have passed a minimum of 3 years / 2 years (Lateral Entry) Diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in any branch of Engineering and Technology.
Or
Applicants have passed B.Sc Degree from a recognized University as defined by UGC, with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) and passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics as a subject
Or
Candidates passed D.Voc Stream in the same or allied sector
B.Tech (LE)
(Marine)
Candidates have Diploma in Marine, Mechanical, Electrical, Electrical & Electronics
B.Pharm (LE)Candidates must have passed 10th / 12th. Must have a Pharmacy Diploma. Also candidates must have passed the qualifying exam with 45% marks. (40% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
MBACandidates must have a Bachelor Degree in any stream. Must have passed the qualifying exam with 50% marks. (45% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
MCACandidates have passed BCA/ Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent Degree.
Or
Passed B.Sc./ B.Com./ B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University).
Or
Candidates obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying Examination.
Integrated MBACandidates must pass the 12th exam in any stream. Also they must have passed the qualifying exam with 45% marks. (40% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
M.Tech / M.Arch / M.PlanCandidates must have passed the qualifying exam with 50% marks. (45% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
– For M.Tech: Candidates must have completed a B.Tech degree or equivalent bachelor’s degree.
– For M.Arch: Candidates must have completed a bachelor’s degree in Architecture stream.
– M.Plan: Candidates must have completed a bachelor’s degree in Architecture, Planning, Civil Engineering, or a postgraduate degree in Economics, Statistics, Environmental Science, Statistics, Social Work with specialization in Community Development, and Rural Development, Anthropology, Sociology, and Geography.
M.PharmCandidates must have a Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy. Also must have passed the qualifying exam with 55% marks. (50% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
B.Tech (LE)
For B.Sc Candidates
Candidates must have passed B.Sc. Degree from a recognized University as defined by UGC, with at least 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST/PwD candidates) and passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics as a subject.
Students belonging to B.Sc. Stream shall clear the subjects Engineering Graphics/ Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the 1st year Engineering Programme along with the 2nd year subjects.

OJEE 2021 Syllabus and Exam Pattern

The exam conducting body has released the OJEE 2021 syllabus, exam pattern. Check more details below.

Type of Paper: The type of question paper will be of MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) type. There will be 4 options in each question, and candidates have to mark on the right one.

Mode of Paper: CBT (Computer based test).

Language of Exam: The question paper language medium is English only.

Exam Duration: The duration of the paper varies for the different courses.

Marking Scheme: 4 marks will be awarded for the right answer. 1 mark will be deducted for the wrong answer. No mark will be given to unattempted questions.

Check paper wise syllabus, marks distribution below.

PaperDurationSubjectsNo. of QsTotal Qs
B.Pharm
(Candidates must attempt either PCB or PCM as per their choice)
2 hoursPhysics40120
Chemistry40
Maths40
Biology40
B.Tech (LE-Diploma)2 hoursEngineering Maths40120
Engineering Mechanics40
Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering40
B.Tech (LE-B.Sc)1 hourMaths3060
Physics15
Chemistry15
MCA2 hoursMathematics 60120
Computer Awareness60
B.Pharm (LE Diploma)1 hourD.Pharm Course Subjects6060
MBA2 hoursQuantitative Techniques30120
Analytical & Logical Reasoning30
Verbal Reasoning & Comprehension30
General Awareness & Business Fundamentals30
Integrated MBA1 hourQuantitative Techniques1560
Analytical & Logical Reasoning15
Verbal Reasoning & Comprehension15
General Awareness & Business Fundamentals15
M.Tech2 hoursBranch Questions6090
Engineering Mathematics20
Analytical & Logical Reasoning10
M.Arch2 hoursBranch Questions6090
Analytical, Verbal & Logical Reasoning30
M.Plan2 hoursBranch Questions6090
Analytical, Verbal & Logical Reasoning30
M.Pharm1 hourB.Pharm Course6060

OJEE 2021 Admit Card

The OJEE 2021 admit card will be released before exam.

  • Hall ticket will be released via online mode through the official website of the Orissa JEE committee.
  • The admit card will be available for candidates who will have submitted the application form successfully and paid the application fee successfully.
  • Admit card will contain personal details of the candidate as well as exam details. Including exam venue, timing, exam rules.
  • In order to download the OJEE admit card 2021, candidates need to go to the official website and login with login credentials like application number, password and security pin.
  • Candidates are suggested to carry the original admit card to the exam hall along with the original ID and photograph.

OJEE 2021 Exam Centres

OJEE 2021 will be conducted on 20 examination centers. While applying, candidates have to select any three cities in order of their preference. The decision of the OJEE regarding the allotment of the Centre shall be final by the committee. No further request shall be entertained to change centers.

AngulJagatsinghpur
BalangirJajpur
BalasoreJeypore
BargarhJharsuguda
BaripadaPhulbani
BerhampurKeonjhar
BhadrakNayagarh
BhubaneswarRayagada
CuttackRourkela
DhenkanalSambalpur
Paralakhemundi

OJEE 2021 Answer Key

The OJEE 2021 conducting committee will release the provisional answer key within a week after the commencement of the exam. The answer key will be released online on the official site in PDF format.

Candidates would have to check the answers mentioned in the answer key. Candidates can make a rough idea about their score after calculating the correct answer they marked in the exam.

If any error is found in the official answer key, the candidates can make a challenge against the wrong answer. For that candidates will be required to communicate with officials through the mail with marking the subject and error found in any. Candidates also have to send supportive documents for their suggested answer.

Once the answer will get verified by the officials, they will release a final answer key online on the official site in May 2021 before the releasing date of the OJEE result.

OJEE 2021 Result

Odisha Joint Entrance Exam Committee will declare the OJEE 2021 result at ojee.nic.in. The Odisha JEE 2021 result will also be available to download online at admissions.nic.in.

The OJEE committee will release the OJEE scorecard and OJEE rank in 1st week of Jul 2021.

The OJEE 2021 entrance test will be held from June 17 to 24, 2021. The committee will release the scorecard and rank along with the result.

To download the OJEE result, candidates have to log in at the official site by entering the application no., date of birth in dd/mm/yyyy format and security pin.

OJEE is a state-level entrance test organized for admissions in various government, private and self-financed colleges in various UG & PG courses in the field of engineering, pharmacy, management, computer applications, etc.

OJEE Cut Off 2021

Last year’s category-wise opening and closing ranks are given below:

CategoriesMarksRanks
Unreserved690-4501-14059
Other Backward Caste457-45414058-14909
Scheduled Caste451-32714240-61231
Scheduled Tribe451-28814481-83162
PH – OBC448-34515167-61456
PH – SC321-32362233-67799
PH – ST315-30266314-73737

OJEE 2021 Counselling

OJEE 2021 counselling procedure will be held via online mode on July 2021 at the official site. All eligible candidates as per the ranks will be able to avail the counselling procedure. The counselling process will comprise of various steps as:

Online Registration: The candidates have to visit the official site and make registration by entering the required details.

Pay the Counselling Fee: Pay the counselling fee as Rs. 450/- through the online mobe by using the debit/ credit card or net banking.

Online Choice Filling: Then, candidates have to select their courses and college choices preferred. The selected choices should be locked.

Seat Allotment: The official will declare the online seat allotment for all students.

Pay College Fee: If the seat allotment is accepted by candidates, then pay the further college fee as Rs. 10000/- through the online mode. (Rs. 5000/- for the reserved candidates). 

Documents Verification: Candidates need to visit the Nodal Centre personally to avail the document verification process.

Required Documents: The Documents required for the verification are listed below.

  • 10th and 12th class Marksheet
  • Qualifying examination Marksheet
  • Candidate passport size photograph
  • OJEE 2021 Admit Card
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • Medical Certificate (if applicable)
  • OJEE 2021 Score Card

Important Documents

OJEE 2021 Information BrochureDownload here
OJEE 2021 Instruction for Application FormDownload here
OJEE 2021 Notice for Application FormDownload here

Odisha Joint Entrance Exam 2021 Frequently Asked Questions

Qs. What is the OJEE exam?

Ans. OJEE is a state-level entrance test of Orissa state. It is conducted for providing admission in various UG/PG courses.

Qs. Who conducts the OJEE?

Ans. OJEE Committee runs the OJEE exam on the behalf of the State Government of Odisha.

Qs. Can I get admission in B.Tech (regular) through OJEE 2021?

Ans. No, admission to B.Tech (regular) will be given only through the JEE Main exam.

Qs. What courses are offered through the OJEE?

Ans. Various courses like B.Pharm, B.Tech (LE), M.Pharm, M.Tech, M.Arch, MBA, MCA, etc. are offered through OJEE exam.

Qs. When will the OJEE 2021 application form release?

Ans. The application form is released on April 14, 2021.

Qs. Where to get the OJEE 2021 application form?

Ans. The application form is available online at ojee.nic.in.

Official website – ojee.nic.in.

Engineering Entrance Exam Application Tracker

Last Date Exam Registration
25-Apr-21 SNU Apply Now!!
30-Apr-21 LPUNEST Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 AEEE Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 NIIT University Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 VITEEE Apply Now!!
09-May-21 VTUEEE Apply Now!!
29-May-21 CUCET Apply Now!!
02-May-21 Amrita M.Tech Apply Now!!
31-May-21 SRMJEEE Apply Now!!
31-May-21 KIITEE Apply Now!!
31-May-21 SAAT Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Sharda University Apply Now!!
04-Jun-21 Symbiosis SET Apply Now!!
05-Jun-21 HITSEEE Apply Now!!
10-Jun-21 UPESEAT Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 GD Goenka Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 Manav Rachna Apply Now!!
17-Jun-21 PESSAT Apply Now!!
20-Jun-21 BVP CET Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 Jain University Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 DIT University Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 BML Munjal Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 JLU Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Jaipur Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Kolkata Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply

CUCET 2021 Application Form Apply Now!!