NEET 2021 Chapter Wise Weightage – Do or Die Chapters for NEET

NEET 2021 Chapter Wise Weightage

National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is the biggest and the only medical entrance exam in India that shall be held soon. It is a highly competitive for which more than 15 lakh candidates apply. The key to crack the exam is to prepare as per the syllabus of NEET 2021 and follow a correct preparation strategy. The most crucial ingredient of preparation is to know the chapter wise weightage for NEET 2021 and the do or die chapters for physics, chemistry, and biology.

Read: NEET 2021 Exam Date vs CBSE, State Board Class 12 Date Sheets

What is NEET chapter wise weightage?

It is the weightage of each topic in the exam. You can also say that it means the number of questions that are asked from a particular chapter. The more the number of questions, the more shall be the weightage of a chapter.

How is the weightage determined?

Well, experts take a look at the question papers of past year’s NEET examinations. Then they analyse from what topics what number of questions are asked in the paper. Hence this gives them the weightage of the chapters. We have provided the same here, read on.

NEET 2021 Chapterwise Weightage – As per analysis of last year’s question paper

The chapters with more weightage against them are the chapters that are important. Hence, these are the chapters that you need to give maximum attention to.

Let us start by knowing NEET Chapterwise Weightage as per last year’s question paper.

NEET Chapter wise Weightage for Physics

TopicsWeightage
Electricity20%
Heat and Thermodynamics11%
Magnetism13%
Mechanics27%
Modern Physics18%
Optics9%
Waves2%

You can also check the video below for more guidance:

NEET Chapter wise Weightage for Chemistry

TopicsWeightage
Organic Chemistry (XI)9%
Organic Chemistry (XII)20%
Inorganic Chemistry (XI)22%
Inorganic Chemistry (XII)13%
Physical Chemistry (XI)16%
Physical Chemistry (XII)20%

You can also check the video below and know how to prepare the important topics for NEET Chemistry:

NEET Chapter wise Weightage for Biology – Botany

TopicsWeightage
Biology in Human Welfare5%
Cell & Cell Cycle14%
Diversity of Life11%
Ecology16%
Genetics16%
Plant Physiology21%
Reproduction & Sexual Reproduction5%
Structural Organization of Plants12%

NEET Chapter wise Weightage for Biology – Zoology

TopicsWeightage
Animal Kingdom11%
Animal Husbandry & Biotechnology21%
Evolution: Theories & Evidences8%
Human Health & Disease8%
Human Physiology26%
Human Reproduction & Reproductive Health9%
Biomolecules13%
Structural Organisation in Animals4%

To get an overview of the important topics and how to prepare accordingly, you can have a look at the video below:

NEET 2021 Do or Die Chapters as per Last 5 Years Papers

To get a more concrete overview of the weightage of the chapters in NEET, check the table below for weightages over the past few years:

Do or Die Chapters for NEET 2021 Physics

Topics20192018201720162015
Electricity13%13%9%9%11%
Heat and Thermodynamics9%11%11%13%13%
Magnetism16%9%13%15%9%
Mechanics42%31%36%29%40%
Modern Physics11%18%16%16%16%
Optics9%11%11%11%9%
Waves7%4%7%2%

Do or Die Chapters for NEET 2021 Chemistry

Topics20192018201720162015
Organic Chemistry (XI)11%13%16%9%15%
Organic Chemistry (XII)16%20%20%27%18%
Inorganic Chemistry (XI)18%16%4%11%7%
Inorganic Chemistry (XII)13%16%22%22%11%
Physical Chemistry (XI)24%24%22%15%31%
Physical Chemistry (XII)18%11%16%16%18%

Do or Die Chapters for NEET 2021 Biology – Botany

Topics20192018201720162015
Biology in Human Welfare8%2%6%2%4%
Structure & Func. of Cell15%17%8%18%19%
Diversity of Life8%17%13%17%13%
Ecology19%17%17%15%21%
Genetics17%15%23%10%10%
Plant Physiology17%11%11%11%13%
Reproduction & Sexual Reproduction8%10%9%11%11%
Structural Organization of Plants8%11%13%16%9%

Do or Die Chapters for NEET 2021 Biology – Zoology

Topics20192018201720162015
Animal Kingdom5%8%11%8%11%
Animal Husbandry & Biotechnology17%14%18%13%8%
Evolution: Theories & Evidences9%8%3%10%8%
Human Health & Disease7%8%5%11%16%
Human Physiology33%38%41%29%38%
Human Reproduction & Reproductive Health14%16%14%16%11%
Biomolecules10%3%5%8%5%
Structural Organisation in Animals5%5%5%5%3%

Check out NEET Sample Question Papers 2021 with Solutions

What Did We Learn from the Past Year NEET Chapterwise Weightage?

We learn the below given things:

  • In Physics the chapter with the highest weightage over the year is Mechanics.
  • In Chemistry Physical, organic and inorganic parts of the subject from both classes 11 and 12 have equal importance.
  • In Botany, the important topics are Structure & Func. of Cell, Ecology, genetics, and Plant Physiology.
  • In Zoology, the most important topics include Animal Husbandry & Biotechnology, Human Physiology, and Human Reproduction & Reproductive Health.

NEET 2021 Exam Pattern

NEET 2021 will be held by NTA in offline mode and at the national level. It is the only UG medical entrance exam in India for the 10+2 passed / appearing candidates. The exam pattern of NEET 2020 will be as follows:

Mode: The exam will be held in pen and paper mode only

Duration: The total time to complete the paper is 3 hours

Subjects: The questions will be asked from Physics, Chemistry, and Biology

Number of questions: The candidates have to attend 180 multiple choice questions and each will have 4 options with 1 correct response. 

Total marks: The total marks in the paper will be 720 marks

Marking scheme: The candidates will get 4 marks for a correct answer and negative marking on 1 mark for incorrect answer. 

Languages: There will be a total of 11 languages for NEET 2020 paper. They are English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Odia, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu. 

Distribution of questions and marks in each section of NEET 2020 is as follows:

SubjectTotal QuestionsTotal Marks
Physics45180
Chemistry45180
Biology90360
Total180720

Also Read Post: NEET 2021 Admit Card | NEET 2021 Answer Key

NEET 2021

National Testing Agency holds NEET in offline mode and across various test centers across the nation. From last year, NEET remains the only UG medical entrance exam. AIIMS and JIPMER, from now on, shall admit students based on NEET scores only. Cracking the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET) allows the candidates to take admission in 15% All India Quota seats via MCC counselling. The rest of the seats is offred via state counselling and are distributed among the states. For 15% All India seats the candidates who score up to 50 percentile in the general category are selected.

NEET 2021 Chapter Wise Weightage / Do or Die Chapters FAQs

Qs. What is meant by do or die chapters for NEET 2021?

Ans. The chapters in syllabus, from which most questions are asked in NEET UG exam are called the do or die chapters for NEET 2021.

Qs. How is the NEET chapter wise weightage 2021 compiled?

Ans. The NEET chapter wise weightage 2021 is compiled on the basis of past year question papers analysis.

Qs. Which are the do or die chapters in physics?

Ans. The do or die chapters in physics are Mechanics, Electricity, Modern Physics, Magnetism.

Qs. Which are the do or die chapters in chemistry?

Ans. The do or die chapters in chemistry are physical chemistry of class 11 and 12.

Qs. Which are the do or die chapters in biology?

Ans. The do or die chapters in biology are human physiology, ecology, genetics, plant physiology, animal husbandry and biotechnology, human reproduction and reproductive health.

Admission 2021 Application Tracker

Last Date Name Location Registration
04-Apr-21 UPES Dehradun (DAT for Design) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
06-Apr-21 UPES Dehradun (MET for MBA) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
20-Apr-21 Indian Institute Of Art and Design (IIAD) New Delhi Apply Now!!
25-Apr-21 Shiv Nadar University (SNU) Delhi NCR Apply Now!!
30-Apr-21 Lovely Professional University (LPU) Punjab Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Jindal Global Business School Haryana Apply Now!
Apr-21 MIT Institute of Design Maharashtra Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Amrita University (AEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
Apr-21 NIIT University Rajasthan Apply Now!!
Apr-21 VIT University (VITEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
02-May-21 Amrita University (M.Tech) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
02-May-21 BVP CET MBA Maharashtra Apply Now!
29-May-21 Chandigarh University Chandigarh Apply Now!
31-May–21 KIIT University Odisha Apply Now!!
31-May-21 SRM University (SRMJEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan University (SAAT) Odisha Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Sharda University Delhi NCR, UP Apply Now!!
May-21 Acharya Institute Karnataka Apply Now!
04-Jun-21 Symbiosis (SET) Maharashtra Apply Now!!
05-Jun-21 Hindustan University Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
10-Jun-21 UPES Dehradun (EAT for Engineering) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
10-Jun-21 UPES Dehradun (ULSAT for Law) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 GD Goenka Haryana Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 Manav Rachna Haryana Apply Now!!
20-Jun-21 BVP CET Engineering Maharashtra Apply Now!
30-Jun-21 Jain University Karnataka Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 DIT University Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 BML Munjal Haryana Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 Jagran Lakecity University (JLU) Madhya Pradesh Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Jaipur Rajasthan Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Kolkata West Bengal Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 ISBF (London School of Economics) New Delhi Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 ISBF (Kingston University) New Delhi Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 CGC Landran Punjab Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 CGC Jhanjheri Punjab Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Japuria Institute of Management Rajasthan Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Quantum University Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Plaksha University Punjab Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply