MIT ADT University Admission 2021: Registration Form Available

MIT ADT University Admission 2021: Application form has been released for MIT ID. MIT Art Design and Technology University (MIT ADT University) Maharashtra is inviting online registrations from students for all courses via mituniversity.edu.in. Candidates can apply from direct link given here. MIT ADT is a UGC recognized autonomous multidisciplinary university. It offers UG, PG, Ph.D courses including B.Tech, M.Tech, B.Des, M.Des, BA, MA, B.Ed, M.Ed, diploma, Ph.D., etc. Admission process includes applying online, taking the university’s entrance test, and appearing for GD / PI round, wherever applicable. Admission in few courses is also based on the national as well as state-level entrance exams like JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, NEET, NATA, CAT, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, etc. For more details on MIT ADT University admission 2021, keep on reading.

MIT ADT University Admission 2021

Latest MIT ADT University admission 2021 application form has been released for MIT ADT. Apply Here!

MIT ADT Pune offers multiple courses at UG, PG, and Doctorate levels in Fine Art Design, Management, Marine engineering, Bioscience Engineering, Food Technology, Film and Television as well as Broadcasting and Journalism.

MIT ADT University Application Form 2021

The application form for MIT ADT University Admission 2021 is available only in online mode, at mituniversity.edu.in. The application process is explained as follows:

  • Click on the direct link to apply as given on this page above.
  • Following this a new window open, here the candidates have to select the Course & Branch preferred.
  • After this, the students are redirected to a new window where they need to enter personal details such as – name, date of birth, gender, marital status, mobile number, and e-mail id.
  • After this, the candidates need to enter personal and academic details in the MIT ADT University application form.
  • Next step is to upload photograph and signature in the form and pay the application fee.

The specification for the photograph and signature of the application form is as follows:

Scanned ImageFormatMax. Size
SignatureJPG80 KB
Passport Size PhotographJPG80 KB

The application fee for MIT ADT 2021 is as follows

  • The application fee is Rs. 1500 and the amount is non-refundable.

MIT ADT University Admission 2021 Courses and Eligibility

To be able to apply for MIT ADT University admission 2021, candidates must ensure that they are eligible or the course they are applying for. Therefore below are the course wise eligibility criteria:

Engineering Courses

B. Tech and B. Tech + M. Tech (Integrated Programme)

  • Passed (10 + 2) board examination with subjects group of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and / or Technical Vocational Subjects.
  • 50% marks (45% for reserved categories) in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics with English together.
  • A valid score of MHT CET 2021 / JEE Main 2021 /other states entrance exam of current year / Uni-GAUGE-E 2021 / PERA2021.

M.Tech

  • Candidate must have a graduate degree (B.E. / B.Tech.) for the respective programme from a recognized University.
  • Candidate should have valid score in GATE 2021 / PERA 2021.

Architecture Courses

Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch.)

  • Passed ( 10 + 2) examination with minimum 50% aggregate marks in physics, chemistry, mathematics
  • Also, 50% marks in aggregate at the 10 + 2
  • NATA or JEE paper-2 qualifying score is compulsory

or

  • 10 + 3 Diploma recognized by Central / State Governments with minimum 50% aggregate marks with Mathematics subject.

Design Courses

Bachelor of Design (B.Des.), Certificate courses and Diploma in Design courses

  • 10+2 from any stream

Master of Design (M.Des.)

  • Graduate or its equivalent (10+2+3 minimum)

Ph.D in Design

  • 2 years Post Graduate in Design or
  • Design related disciplines or
  • Equivalent courses (5 years Degree/ Diploma after 12th )
  • 55% marks in aggregate in all cases

Marine Courses

B.Tech. (Marine Engineering) and B.Sc. (Nautical Science)

  • Qualifying in IMU CET 2021 is mandatory
  • At least 60% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) and
  • At least 50% marks in English either in Class X or Class XII.
  • Candidates must be less than 25 years of age as on 1st of August in the year of admission
  • Candidates must be unmarried

Food Technology Courses

B.Tech. (Food Technology)

  • 10+2 passed with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics, and English
  • A score of either: MHT-CET score (PCB Group) or NEET score or MCAER CET Score (PCB Group)

M.Tech. (Food Technology)

  • B. Tech. (Food Science / Food Technology), and
  • Valid GATE / ICAR / MCAER Entrance Score

Ph.D. (Food Technology)

  • Master’s Degree in Food Science / Food Technology with prerequisite of four years B. Tech./ Equivalent degree programme, with minimum of 70% of marks in aggregate

or

  • Candidates appearing for final year or final semester of their Post-Graduate Degree
  • NET/SET/GATE Qualifying students will be preferred

Bio Engineering Courses

B.Tech. (Bioengineering) and B.Tech + M.Tech. (Bioengineering)

  • 10+2 with subjects English, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology / Technical Vocational subject and have secured minimum 50 % marks in the subjects
  • Score of MHT CET or JEE Main mandatory

Ph.D. (Bioengineering)

  • 2 years Master’s or M.Phil Degree from any accredited Indian or Foreign University in the relevant field.

Management Courses

BBA

  • 10+2 with 60% marks

MBA

  • Any graduate with minimum 50% of marks
  • Valid score card of either of the entrance examination CET / CAT / MAT / ATMA / AIMA / AIMA / GMAT etc.

M. Tech (Construction Management)

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Civil Engineering/Technology/Architecture
  • minimum 50% marks
  • Valid score card of GATE form 2018 examination as well as UNI GAUGE 2018 Examination / Associate examination.

 MBA (PCM)

  • Any graduate with minimum 50% of marks

M.B.A. (Executive)

  • Bachelor’s degree in Science/Arts/Commerce/engineering etc. with minimum 50% marks
  • Minimum work experience of 2 years.

MBA Executive in Product Leadership

  • More than 3 years of work experience
  • Bachelor’s degree in Science/Arts/Commerce/engineering etc. with minimum 50% marks

Journalism and Communication courses

B.A. – Journalism and Mass Communication

  • Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from with minimum 50%.

M.A. – Journalism & Mass Communication

  • Bachelor’s degree of any discipline from a recognized university with minimum 40% marks

Film Making Courses

 B. Sc. (Film Making)

  • Candidates must be 10+2 passed

M. Sc. (Film Making)

  • Any Graduate can apply for admission

Drama Courses

B.A. in Dramatic Arts

  • 10 +2 Any stream

Education Courses

B.Ed.

  • Graduation / Post-Graduation any stream with minimum 50% Marks

Master of Art (Education)

  • Graduate from any discipline with minimum 50% Marks

Diploma Programs

  • 10+2 passed

Fine and Applied Arts Courses

Bachelor of Fine Art & Applied Art

  • 10+2 passed with minimum 50% marks
  • For BFA (Applied Art) course MH AAC CET 2021 score is needed.

Master of Fine Art & Applied Art

  • BFA Passed with minimum 50% marks

Humanities Courses

B. A. (Hons.) English

  • 12th Pass with 50% marks or equivalent with CGPA 5 and above

Vedic Science Courses

B.Sc in Integral Psychology

  • 10+2 or equivalent in any stream with CGPA of 7.5 or higher.

MA in Sanskrit

  • Bachelors’ degree in any discipline

M.Sc in Vedic Science

  • Any Bachelors’ Degree, preferably with mathematics exposure.

Performing Arts Courses

Bachelor of Performing Art (BPA)

  • Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) (Any Stream)

Masters of Performing Art (MPA)

  • Above 14 years of age.
  • No educational qualifications will be considered.
  • Admissions will be given solely on the basis of auditions.

MIT ADT University Admission 2021 Selection Criteria

The selection criteria of MIT ADT University admission 2021 can be categorised into 4 types:

  1. Admission based on national level scores only.
  2. Admission based on the University’s entrance test and / or GDPI.
  3. Admission based on the national level entrance test score or University entrance test, if the national level entrance test score is not available.
  4. Admission based on qualifying exam marks.

The MIT ADT University admission 2021 selection criteria for all the courses is given below:

CourseMIT ADT University admission 2021 selection criteria
B. Tech and B. Tech + M. Tech (Integrated Programme)MHT-CET 2021, or
JEE Main 2021, or
Uni-GAUGE-E 2021, or
PERA 2021
other states entrance exam of current year
M.TechGATE 2021 / PERA 2021
Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch.)NATA or JEE paper-2a
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)Design Aptitude Test followed by studio test & PI
Master of Design (M.Des.)Design Aptitude Test followed by studio test & PI
B.Tech. (Marine Engineering) and B.Sc. (Nautical Science)IMU CET-2021
B.Tech. (Food Technology)MHT-CET score (PCB Group) or
NEET score or
MCAER CET Score (PCB Group)
M.Tech. (Food Technology)GATE / ICAR / MCAER
B.Tech. (Bioengineering) and B.Tech + M.Tech. (Bioengineering) MHT CET or JEE Main
BBAMIT-NET Aptitude
MBACET / CAT / MAT / ATMA / AIMA / AIMA / GMAT etc
M. Tech (Construction Management)GATE scores form 2018 onwards
MBA (PCM)CET / CAT / MAT / ATMA / AIMA / AIMA / GMAT etc
M.B.A. (Executive)Online Test
Group Discussion
Personal Interview
MBA Executive in Product LeadershipOnline Test
Group Discussion
Personal Interview
B.A. – Journalism and Mass Communication10+2 scores
M.A. – Journalism & Mass CommunicationUG scores
B. Sc. (Film Making)10+2 scores
M. Sc. (Film Making)UG scores
B.A. in Dramatic Arts10+2 scores
B.Ed.UG scores
Master of Art (Education)UG scores
Diploma Programs10+2 scores
BFA (Applied Art)MAH AAC CET 2021
Master of Fine Art & Applied ArtUG scores
B. A. (Hons.) English10+2 scores
B.Sc in Integral Psychology10+2 scores
MA in SanskritMIT SVS’ Sanskrit Language Proficiency (SLP) test 
Bachelor of Performing Art (BPA)Basis of auditions and 10+2 marks
Masters of Performing Art (MPA)Solely on the basis of auditions

MIT ADT University Admission 2021 for International Students

For admission in the international category, students can send their admission form directly along with necessary documents.

Admission based on: Final decision by the scrutiny committee as per the UGC guidelines.
International admission quota: MIT Art, Design and Technology University can admit 15% of International students in each course category.

MIT ADT University Admission 2021 Fee Structure and Seat Intake

Below is the total fee of the MIT ADT University admission 2021 for all the courses and their intake capacity (as per last year):

CourseTotal Programme Fee (Indian)Seats
B.Tech (for Computer, IT and EC)Rs. 8,71,300Not announced
B.Tech (for Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil)Rs. 8,56,300Not announced
B. Tech. after diploma – Director second year
(for Computer, IT and EC)
Rs. 6,92,600Not announced
B. Tech. after diploma – Director second year
(for Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil)
Rs. 6,77,600Not announced
M.TechRs. 2,72,900Not announced
Integrated M. Tech. (for Computer, IT and EC)Rs. 11,10,000Not announced
Integrated M. Tech. (for Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil)Rs. 10,95,000Not announced
Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch.)Rs. 8,99,000Not announced
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.)Rs. 15,60,500Not announced
Master of Design (M.Des.)Rs. 7,78,500Not announced
Diploma in designRs. 6,61,500Not announced
B.Tech. (Marine Engineering)Rs. 13,72,520200
LE to B.Tech. (Marine Engineering)Rs. 9,99,805Not announced
B.Sc. (Nautical Science)Rs. 10,25,480120
B.Tech. (Food Technology)Rs. 7,39,300120
M.Tech. (Food Technology)Rs. 3,35,90020
B.Tech. (Bioengineering)Rs. 8,49,300Not announced
B.Tech + M.Tech. (Bioengineering)Rs. 10,79,000Not announced
B.A. – Journalism and Mass CommunicationRs. 4,04,100Not announced
M.A. – Journalism & Mass CommunicationRs. 2,89,900Not announced
B. Sc. (Film Making)Rs. 12,55,60060
M. Sc. (Film Making)Rs. 8,50,40025
M.Sc. in VFX & Computer GraphicsRs. 9,04,900Not announced
B.A. in Dramatic ArtsRs. 5,31,10015
B.Ed.Rs. 1,03,500100
Master of Art (Education)Rs. 74,90025
Diploma Programs in educationRs. 27,50025
BFA (Applied Art)Rs. 5,22,00060
BFA PaintingRs. 2,33,40030
Master of Fine Art & Applied ArtRs. 2,04,90015
MFA PaintingRs. 1,04,90015
B. A. (Hons.) EnglishRs. 2,30,600Not announced
B.Sc in Integral PsychologyRs. 2,36,60040
MA in SanskritRs. 1,36,900Not announced
Bachelor of Performing Art (BPA)Rs. 2,07,300Not announced
Masters of Performing Art (MPA)Rs. 94,900Not announced

MIT ADT Placements

MIT ADT has a placement cell of their pwn that welcomes 300 and more companies every year for recruitment. Some of their major recruiters are:

  • Snapdeal
  • IBM
  • TATA Consultancies
  • Wipro
  • Capgemini
  • Cognizant
  • Mahindra
  • amdocs

About MIT ADT

MIT ADT has been established under the prestigious flagship of MIT Group of Institutions. It is a UGC recognized multidisciplinary University and has been awarded with the ‘Best Campus Award’ by ASSOCHAM.

Campus: MIT ADT spans across a vast green stretch of 125 acres of land at Vishwaraj baugh Loni, Kalbhor, Pune, Maharashtra.

Strength: 4000+ new students get enrolled in these varied courses every year. The strength of the university at present is of 50,000+ students.

Awards, Recognition and accreditation:

  • UGC recognized university
  • Best private state university – in India award-2018” by Better India Education
  • “The Best University Campus” at the 10th National Education Excellence awards 2017 by ASSOCHAM.
  • “Best private state university – in India award-2018” by Better India Education

Some features of the University:

  • Best Campus
  • Recognitions & Accreditations
  • Academic Excellence
  • Harbinger of Peace
  • Links with the Industry
  • Student Exchange Opportunity
  • Global Employability
  • International impact
  • Campus Transformation
  • Startup & Entrepreneurship
  • Participation in Global Events
  • Compulsory University Core Credits

Website: mituniversity.edu.in

MIT ADT Admission 2021 FAQs

Is MIT ADT good?

Yes, it is a good Institute. It has UGC recognition. Also, the university has collaborations with many foreign universities. Further, it has been recognized as the ‘Best Campus’ by ASSOCHAM.

How can I take admission in MIT ADT?

Candidates have to apply for admission to start with and go through the selection process as discussed on this page above.

Is a national level entrance exam score mandatory for admission?

It depends on the course you have applied for. Please check the selection criteria section on this page for clarification.

What is the official website of MIT ADT?

The official website is mituniversity.edu.in.

Can I get direct admission to the University?

For a few courses, direct admission is available. But for most of the courses, candidates have to appear for a selection round.

Leave a Reply

IT Job Opportunity @ HCL For 12th Class Apply Now!!