JAM 2022 Result (Announced) – Check IIT JAM Merit at jam.iitr.ac.in

JAM 2022 Result – IIT Roorkee has announced JAM result 2022. The actual date for declaring the result was 22 Mar. However, it has been announced earlier, on 17 Mar 2022. Candidates can check JAM result from JOAPS, available at jam.iitr.ac.in. The link to check the result is also given below. Candidates can access it by entering enrollment id / e-mail id and password. Scorecard of JAM 2022 will released on 21 Mar 2022. Know more details on JAM 2022 result from this page.

JAM 2022 Result

Check Result Here Click Here to access JOAPS and check JAM 2022 result.

Latest – JAM 2022 seat matrix is out. Check Here.

JAM 2022 Result Dates

Candidates can check the important dates for JAM 2022 result from below

JAM 2022 EventsDates
JAM 2022 Exam Dates13 Feb 2022
Declaration of results22 Mar 17 Mar 2022
Scorecard can be downlaoded from01 Apr 2022
Last date to download the scorecard31 Jul 2022

JAM 2022 Result Post Event Dates

After the result, JAM admission form is released where candidates select the course they want to enroll in and then the admission list is released by the authorities. Candidates can check the dates from the table below:

JAM 2022Dates
Last date for category change04 May 2022
Admission form for JAM 2022 will release on11 Apr 2022
Deadline to submit the admission form25 Apr 2022
First admission list release date01 Jun 2022
Second admission list release date16 Jun 2022
Third admission list release date25 Jun 2022
Fourth admission list release date05 Jul 2022
Admission process ends on11 Jul 2022

JAM Result 2022 Overview

Candidates can get the overview of JAM 2022 result from the table below.

Exam nameJAM 2022
Full formJoint Admission test for Masters
Exam organizing bodyIIT Roorkee
Exam levelNational
Result modeOnline
Result portalThrough JOAPS only
Result formatScorecard
Details needed to check resultEnrollment id/email d and password
Details in resultCandidate’s name, category, score out of 100, cut off marks, All India Rank etc.
JAM 2022 result date22 March, 2022
Websitejam.iitr.ac.in.
Admitting institutesIISc Bangalore, IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Bombay etc.

How to Check IIT JAM 2022 Result?

The result for JAM 2022 can only be checked from JOSAP 2022. The step by step process to do so is as follows:

Step 1 – Go to jam.iitr.ac.in or click on the link above.

Step 2 – Access JAM JOAPS 2022 by entering enrollment id / e-mail id and password.

JAM 2022 Result

Step 3 – After entering all the details, click on the ‘Submit’ button.

Step 4 – Check JAM 2022 result from the dashboard.

Candidates should note that no hard copy of JAM scorecard is sent via post or any other medium.

JAM 2022 Cut Off

The cut off for JAM is announced with the result of JAM 2022. Until it is announced, candidates can check the past year cut off from below.

JAM cut off for 2021

SubjectGENEWS/ OBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Mathematical Statistics22.0819.8711.04
Physics19.9117.929.96
Chemistry19.5217.579.76
Biotechnology34.1330.7217.07
Mathematics24.6922.2212.35

JAM cut off for 2020

SubjectGENOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Chemistry16.9615.268.48
Physics21.7019.5310.85
Mathematics33.6530.2916.82
Mathematical Statistics19.9617.969.98
Geology53.0147.7126.50
Biotechnology39.8635.8719.93

JAM cut off for 2019

SubjectGENOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Chemistry20.3118.2810.15
Physics24.9922.4912.49
Mathematics22.9620.6611.48
Mathematical Statistics16.0814.478.04
Geology35.0731.5617.54
Biotechnology22.9320.6411.46

JAM cut off for 2018

SubjectGENOBCSC/ST/PwD
Chemistry28.4625.6114.23
Biotechnology27.6724.913.84
Physics17.0515.358.53
Mathematical statistics18.9717.079.48
Mathematics16.8415.168.42
Biological Sciences21.4819.3310.74
Geology37.4733.7218.73

Planning to Appear for JAM Next Year?

Check —> JAM Syllabus | JAM Previous Year Question Paper

How to retrieve JAM Enrollment ID and Password?

If a candidate has forgotten his/her enrollment ID and Password, then it can be retrieved in a few steps. So, the steps to get back the credentials are as follows-

  • Visit the official website of JAM and click on the candidate portal.
  • Then select “Forgot Enrollment ID and Password”.
  • After clicking on the forgot option, candidates will find three options, in which he/she has to select any one of the following. 
    • Request for an “OTP”
    • Reset password option and 
    • Reset via SMS.
  • After selecting the option, the enrollment ID and password will be sent to your registered contact details.

Components of JAM 2022 Result

In the result of JAM, following details are mentioned:

  • Name
  • Category
  • Registration Number
  • Test paper
  • Number of candidates who appeared for the test
  • Marks scored out of 100
  • Cut off marks for Gen / EWS / OBC (NCL), SC / ST / PwD
  • All India rank secured by the candidate

JAM 2022 Scorecard

The JAM 2022 scorecard can be downloaded from the JOAPS. The last date to get the scorecard is July 31, 2022. Only the qualified candidates can download the scorecard. In the scorecard, marks and AIR both are mentioned.

The scorecard of JAM is important and is required during the final admission. Hence, candidates must keep it safe.

How is JAM 2022 Merit List Created?

To determine the merit of JAM, first the raw scores are calculated. The raw score are determined based on the marking scheme of the exam.

Then, based on the marks, the All India Rank is assigned to the candidates. As per the rank, the students are placed in the merit list of JAM 2022. The number of candidates in the merit list are places as per the number of seats in each category.

Candidates placed in the erit list are eligible to apply for the admission process

IIT JAM 2022 Tie-Breaking Criteria

The tie-breaking criteria are applied when two or more candidates secure the same marks in JAM 2022. Hence, the conditions for the tie-breaking criteria is as follows-

  • Firstly, the scores of NAT section is considered.
  • Then the marks in MSQ section is considered.
  • If the tie still exists, then candidates with a higher ratio of positive marks is given a higher rank.
  • Lastly, the applicant older in age is considered and given a higher rank.

If still the tie is not broken, then the concerned candidate gets the same rank.

JAM Admitting Institutes

The institutes that accept the JAM Scores are as follows-

  • IISc Bangalore
  • IIT Bhilai
  • IIT Bhubaneshwar
  • IIT Delhi
  • IIT Bombay
  • IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
  • IIT Gandhinagar
  • IIT Guwahati
  • IIT Indore
  • IIT Hyderabad
  • IIT Jodhpur
  • IIT Kanpur
  • IIT Kharagpur
  • IIT Mandi
  • IIT Madras
  • IIT Palakkad
  • IIT Roorkee
  • IIT Patna
  • IIT Ropar
  • IIT Tirupati
  • IIT (BHU) Varanasi

What After Declaration of the JAM 2022 Result?

Qualified candidates will be eligible to appear for the further admission process. The stages of admission after the release of the result is as follows-

Filling the admission form

In the JAM 2022 admission form, the qualified applicant has to apply for one or more academic programmes covered under the test paper. However, the applicants must check the minimum eligibility criteria before filling the admission form.

Admission List

Once, the candidate has opted for the preferences in the admission form, the authority releases the admission list.

Seat Booking Fees

After the release of the admission list, the candidates have to pay the seat booking fees along with the acceptance form. The fees have to be paid online before the deadline.

The admission list will be prepared based on the availability of the seats and the counselling procedure remains the same.

So, these are the complete details regarding JAM 2022 Result. If there is any query then comment below.

FAQs on JAM 2022 Result

Q. When will JAM Result be announced?

A. The IIT JAM Result will be announced on 22nd March 2021. Candidates who have appeared for the exam can check the result by visiting the official website.

Q. How can I download the scorecard?

A. You can download the JAM Scorecard by providing the enrollment id and password.

Q. How will the JAM Merit List be prepared?

A. The merit list will be prepared based on the All India Rank which will be released after the declaration of the result.

Q. What to do after the declaration of JAM Result 2022?

A. After the declaration of the result, the conducting authority will release the admission form which has to be submitted by the qualified candidates. Based on the preferences and marks, an admission list will be published. Later, the applicant has to pay the seat booking fees for the IITs or IISc he/she is interested in.

Leave a Reply

Amity University 2022 Admission Apply Now!!