CLAT Result 2021, Score Card, Merit List – Date, Link, Cut Offs

CLAT Result 2021 – Consortium of National Law Universities declare the result of CLAT exam 2021 on its official website consortiumofnlus.ac.in. The result releases in the form of the scorecard that contains the details of the marks (category and All India Rank) and sectional cutoffs. To download the CLAT result candidates have to log in using the registered number and password. The authorities also release the CLAT merit list for all the categories. So in this article, we have provided complete details regarding the CLAT exam result including its date, link, how to check, cut offs, analysis, and toppers. 

CLAT Result 2021

The result of CLAT 2021 – score card, merit list – are expected to be released within 3 weeks of the exam. Direct link to download score card and merit list pdf will be available then.

CLAT Result Date 2021

Date of declaration of result of CLAT 2021 is expected to be within 3 weeks of exam. The CNLU has announced the exam dates of the law entrance test.

EventsDates
CLAT 2021 Exam13 Jun 2021 (2 PM to 4 PM)
Release of the answer key
Declaration of the CLAT LLB and LLM ResultTo be announced
Counselling starts

How to Check CLAT Result 2021?

The step by step procedure to check the CLAT LLB/LLM Test is as follows-

  • Visit the official website of consortiumofnlus.ac.in.
  • Click on the result link.
  • Enter the registered mobile number and password and log in.
  • The result is displayed on the screen. 
  • Check the scores and the qualifying status.
  • Download and take the printout. 
  • Candidates can check the login page below. 

CLAT 2021 Scorecard

Upon downloading the CLAT Result 2021, candidates must check the following details on the scorecard.

  • Name and roll number of the candidate
  • Parent’s name
  • Programme applied for admission
  • Candidate’s category
  • CLAT 2021 Scores
  • All India Rank 
  • Category rank of CLAT 2021
  • NRI rank (if applied under NRI category)
  • Sponsored rank of NRI if applied under NRI category)

Sample of CLAT Scorecard:

How is CLAT Result 2021, Merit List prepared?

To prepare the clat law merit list result, the CLNU follows the steps below-

Calculation of the raw marks

The CLNU determines the scores of the candidates based on the marking scheme of the CLAT. For each correct answer, 1 mark is added and for each negative answer, -0.25 marks are deducted. Hence, the formula to calculate the CLAT total scores is as follows-

TOTAL SCORES=1*(number of correct responses)-0.25*(number of incorrect answers)

Preparation of the Merit List

After obtaining the total scores of the candidate the CLNU prepares the merit list. Candidates can check the merit list on its official website, i.e consortiumofnlus.ac.in. The merit list contains details such as rank obtained, name of the candidate, scores, etc.

Tie-Breaking Criteria in the preparation of the CLAT Merit List

If more than two candidates score the same scores, then the conducting body implies the tie-breaking process. Hence, the tie-breaking criteria are resolved by following the rules below-

  • Firstly, the higher marks in the component/legal aptitude section are considered for the ranking.
  • If the tie still exists, then the age priority is considered, which means that the older candidate is given priority than the other.
  • Lastly, the tie is decided by the computerized draw of lots.

Types of CLAT 2021 Merit Lists

The CLNU releases two types of merit list – General Rank List, and Category-Wise Rank List. Candidates who have appeared the exam can check the merit list on the website. 

General Rank List

The general merit rank list includes the names of all the candidates who have appeared the exam. Thus, the merit list is prepared based on the marks scored by the applicant in CLAT 2021. Candidates whose name is on the general merit list are eligible for admission to open category seats only. These candidates are not eligible for the reserved category seats. 

CLAT Category Merit List

The Consortium also releases the merit list for different categories (SC, ST, etc). To have their name on the category rank list, the candidates must belong to a certain category. 

CLAT Toppers

Candidates can check the last year toppers list along with the marks scored of both UG and PG Entrance Test.

UG CLAT topper’s listMarks Secured
Aparajita127.25
Adya Singh120.75
Jai Singh Rathor120.25
Div. Kr Singh119.25
Anand Kumar117
Shailaja Beria110.5
Anhad Kaur Mehta108.5
Ritik Raj107.5
Ayush Singh Tomar106.75
Shantanu104
List of the PG CLAT ToppersMarksAIR
Kaumudi Umrao721
Abhisheel Jaiswal722
Ankur Bishnoi693
Krishnedu684
Sahil Mathur67.55
Anwesha Choudhury67.256
Rajeev Kumar Singh Rajawat677
Kartik Chamadia65.258
Prachi Verma659
Neha Shree Bhatnagar63.7510

CLAT 2019 Toppers

Toppers ListMarks secured
Saumya Singh177.25
Harsh Tomar176.75
Anurag Tiwari175
Merchant Hrithik Rajiv174.5
Mouli Kaushal Jain173.75
Yash Kawdia173.5
Sidhant Arya173.25
Shubh Mittal172.75
Eashaan Agarwal172.75
Dhruv Jain172.25

What after the declaration of CLAT Result 2021, Merit List?

Soon after the declaration of the merit list of CLAT 2021, the conducting body starts the counselling process. The CLAT Counselling Process is conducted online where the candidate has to register themselves and pay the counselling fees for the seat allotment. However, the applicants whose name is on the merit list are only eligible for the counselling process. 

The procedure of the CLAT 2021 Counseling

In the counselling process, the details of the candidates are verified online followed with a document verification process. Hence, the counselling process consists of the following stages-

  • Registration: This is the first stage of the counselling process. Applicants have to visit the website and register for the counselling. 
  • Selection of the NLUs: Here the candidate has to select the NLUs as per their preferences. Applicants can select upto 22 NLUs from the list. 
  • Payment of the counselling fees: After the selection of the NLUs, the candidates have to make the payment of the counselling fees of Rs 50, 000.  The fees can be paid online through Internet Banking/Credit/Debit card. 
  • Seat Allotment: The seat allotment of the candidates is done based on the merit rank and preference of the NLU provided by the applicant.
  • Confirmation of the seat and payment of the admission: After the allotment of the seats, the candidate can either accept or opt for upgradation or exit from the admission. However, the interested candidate can upload the documents and pay the final admission fees online. 

CLAT Cutoffs (Undergraduate Courses)

Candidates here can check the previous year cutoff scores of 22 NLUs. The cutoff is the minimum scores that are decided by the university based on which candidates are offered admission. 

NLUs Opening  RankClosing Rank
NLSIU Bangalore12733
NALSAR Hyderabad509059
NUJS Kolkata14819817
NLIU Bhopal8216816
NLU Jodhpur766849
GNLU Gandhinagar12414307
HNLU Raipur32940536
RMLNLU Lucknow34224763
RGNUL Patiala44218520
MNLU Mumbai33846734
CNLU Patna62322294
NLU Odisha46523920
NUALS Kochi47432014
NUSRL Ranchi68855666
NLUJA Guwahati96841841
MNLU Nagpur58955342
HPNLU Shimla62228801
DSNLU Vizag86333221
MNLU Aurangabad71056092
DNLU Jabalpur13501800
TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli43650604

CLAT 2018 Cutoff Rank (University-Wise)

Participating NLUsCut-Off Marks
National Law School of India University66
National Academy of Legal studies and Research135
National Law Institute University386
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences260
NLU Jodhpur376
Hidayatullah National Law University657
Gujarat National Law University494
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University668
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law924
Chanakya National Law University1186
National University of Advanced Legal Studies928
National Law University Odisha1167
National University of Study and Research in Law1255
National Law University and Judicial Academy1556
Tamil Nadu National Law School1571
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University1432
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University503
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur1532
Maharashtra National Law University, AurangabadDid not participate in the CLAT Admission Process. 

BA LLB, BBA LLB Seats in 22 participating NLUs

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU, Bangalore7505
NALSAR Hyderabad862215
NLIU Bhopal802820
WBNUJS, Kolkata941023
NLU Jodhpur100015
HNLU Raipur828027
GNLU Gandhinagar56031
RMLNLU Lucknow808018
RGNUL, Punjab175021
CNLU, Patna60600
NUALS, Kochi45150
NLUOOdisha159021
NUSRL, Ranchi60600
NLUJA, Assam45150
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam406012
TNNLU, Tiruchirapalli52526
MNLU, Mumbai252510
MNLU, Nagpur30300
MNLU Aurangabad60370
HPNLU, Shimla60
DNLU, Jabalpur485012
DBRANLU, Haryana9030

LLM Seats in 22 NLUs

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka5000
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana421110
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh25150
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal4002
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan8000
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh4504
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat52011
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh10107
RGNUL Punjab3806
CNLU Patna, Bihar000
NUALS Kochi, Kerala21190
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha4406
SRL Ranchi, Jharkhand10100
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam1000
DSNLU Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh10122
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu000
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra002
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra9110

CLAT Result 2021 FAQs

Qs. When will CLAT Result 2021 be announced.

Ans. The CLAT Result 2021 is expected to be announced within 3 weeks of the exam.

Qs. How to check CLAT result?

Ans. To check the CLAT result, candidates need to login with their registration number and password.

Qs. How is the counselling held after results?

Ans. The counselling process is conducted online. 

Official website: consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

Law Entrance Exam Application Tracker

Last Date Exam Registration
30-Apr-21 CLAT Apply Now!
30-Apr-21 LPUNEST Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Vijaybhoomi Univ Apply Now!
20-May-21 AILET Apply Now!
29-May-21 CUCET Apply Now!
31-May-21 KIITEE Apply Now!
31-May-21 SAAT Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Sharda University Apply Now!!
May-21 Alliance University Apply Now!
May-21 Acharya Institute Apply Now!
May-21 Shoolini University Apply Now!
04-Jun-21 Symbiosis SET Apply Now!!
04-Jun-21 LSAT Apply Now!
10-Jun-21 UPES UL-SAT Apply Now!
15-Jun-21 GD Goenka Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 Manav Rachna Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 BML Munjal Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 JLU Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply

CUCET 2021 Application Form Apply Now!!