CLAT Result 2021 (Out) – Link, Merit List, Cut Offs at consortiumofnlus.ac.in

CLAT Result 2021 – Consortium of NLUs has declared the CLAT result 2021 on July 29, 2021, at midnight. The result has been declared at consortiumofnlus.ac.in login. Candidates can check it from the login by entering registration number and password. Merit list be published soon. Candidates who will make it to the list, shall be invited for counselling. CLAT counselling invite list is due to release today. This year, CLAT 2021 was held on 23 July 2021. Know how to check CLAT result 2021, cut off, details, and more information here.

CLAT Result 2021

Direct Link to Check CLAT Result 2021 : Click here to login to check CLAT result 2021.

NEWS FLASH: CLAT 2021 Result Announced at consortiumofnlus.ac.in Login, Website Crashed. Read complete story

CLAT Result Date 2021

The important date for CLAT result 2021 and counselling are as given below.

CLAT Result 2021Dates
CLAT 2021 Exam23 Jul 2021
Final answer key releases on27 Jul 2021
Declaration of the CLAT LLB and LLM Result28 Jul 2021
Counselling starts from29 Jul 2021

CLAT 2021 Counselling Dates

CLAT 2021 CounsellingDates
Counselling registration starts on29 Jul 2021
Last date to register for counselling30 Jul 2021 (upto 12 Noon)
Publication of 1st allotment list01 Aug 2021
1) Accept/Lock the seat and upload documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
2) Apply for upgrade and submit documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
3) Exit admission process
01 to 05 Aug 2021
Publication of 2nd allotment list09 Aug 2021
1) Accept/Lock the seat and upload documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
2) Apply for upgrade and submit documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
3) Exit admission process
09 to 10 Aug 2021
Publication of 3rd allotment list13 Aug 2021
1) Accept/Lock the seat and upload documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
2) Apply for upgrade and submit documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
3) Exit admission process
13 to 14 Aug 2021
Publication of 4th allotment list17 Aug 2021
1) Accept/Lock the seat and upload documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
2) Apply for upgrade and submit documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
3) Exit admission process
17 to 18 Aug 2021
Publication of 5th allotment list20 Aug 2021 
1) Accept/Lock the seat and upload documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
2) Apply for upgrade and submit documents and pay fee to the NLUs
OR
3) Exit admission process
20 to 21 Aug 2021 (5:00 p.m.)

How to Check CLAT Result 2021?

The step by step procedure to check the CLAT UG / PG result 2021 is as follows-

  • Visit the official website of consortiumofnlus.ac.in.
  • Click on the result link.
  • Enter the registered mobile number and password and log in.
  • The result is displayed on the screen. 
  • Check the scores and the qualifying status.
  • Download and take the printout. 
  • Candidates can check the login page below. 

CLAT 2021 Scorecard

Upon downloading the CLAT Result 2021, candidates must check the following details on the scorecard.

  • Name and roll number of the candidate
  • Parent’s name
  • Programme applied for admission
  • Candidate’s category
  • CLAT 2021 Scores
  • All India Rank 
  • Category rank of CLAT 2021
  • NRI rank (if applied under NRI category)
  • Sponsored rank of NRI if applied under NRI category)

Sample of CLAT Scorecard:

How is CLAT Result 2021, Merit List prepared?

To prepare the clat law merit list result, the CLNU follows the steps below-

Calculation of the raw marks

The CLNU determines the scores of the candidates based on the marking scheme of the CLAT. For each correct answer, 1 mark is added and for each negative answer, -0.25 marks are deducted. Hence, the formula to calculate the CLAT total scores is as follows-

TOTAL SCORES=1*(number of correct responses)-0.25*(number of incorrect answers)

Preparation of the Merit List

After obtaining the total scores of the candidate the CLNU prepares the merit list. Candidates can check the merit list on its official website, i.e consortiumofnlus.ac.in. The merit list contains details such as rank obtained, name of the candidate, scores, etc.

Tie-Breaking Criteria in the preparation of the CLAT Merit List

If more than two candidates score the same scores, then the conducting body implies the tie-breaking process. Hence, the tie-breaking criteria are resolved by following the rules below-

  • Firstly, the higher marks in the component/legal aptitude section are considered for the ranking.
  • If the tie still exists, then the age priority is considered, which means that the older candidate is given priority than the other.
  • Lastly, the tie is decided by the computerized draw of lots.

Types of CLAT 2021 Merit Lists

The CLNU releases two types of merit list – General Rank List, and Category-Wise Rank List. Candidates who have appeared the exam can check the merit list on the website. 

General Rank List

The general merit rank list includes the names of all the candidates who have appeared the exam. Thus, the merit list is prepared based on the marks scored by the applicant in CLAT 2021. Candidates whose name is on the general merit list are eligible for admission to open category seats only. These candidates are not eligible for the reserved category seats. 

CLAT Category Merit List

The Consortium also releases the merit list for different categories (SC, ST, etc). To have their name on the category rank list, the candidates must belong to a certain category. 

CLAT 2021 Counselling

After the declaration of the CLAT 2021 result, the counselling shall start. It will start after 1 days. The process of counselling is as follows:

  • Register online for the counselling.
  • Fill up preferences.
  • Publication of merit list.
  • Accept / reject / upgrade the seat.

Registration: The qualifying candidates need to access CLAT 2021 login and then enter detail to register for the counselling.

  • Candidates need to pay Rs. 50000 to block the seat.

Submitting preference: After registering, candidates need to submit preference for the desired seat and college. Each candidates can submit upto 5 preferences. Try and fill these in order of priority.

Allotment: Based submitted preference and rank, seat in allocated.

Accept / Reject: Candidates can next accept the seat, reject it or apply for upgrading. The candidates need to submit documents and complete the admission process.

  • Candidates may also opt for exist from the admission process.

Once this process endes, NLUs then update the status of ‘accepted’ or ‘not accept’. The status is also uploaded online and candidates can check it from the login.

CLAT Cutoffs (Undergraduate Courses)

Candidates here can check the previous year cutoff scores of 22 NLUs. The cutoff is the minimum scores that are decided by the university based on which candidates are offered admission. 

NLUs Opening  RankClosing Rank
NLSIU Bangalore12733
NALSAR Hyderabad509059
NUJS Kolkata14819817
NLIU Bhopal8216816
NLU Jodhpur766849
GNLU Gandhinagar12414307
HNLU Raipur32940536
RMLNLU Lucknow34224763
RGNUL Patiala44218520
MNLU Mumbai33846734
CNLU Patna62322294
NLU Odisha46523920
NUALS Kochi47432014
NUSRL Ranchi68855666
NLUJA Guwahati96841841
MNLU Nagpur58955342
HPNLU Shimla62228801
DSNLU Vizag86333221
MNLU Aurangabad71056092
DNLU Jabalpur13501800
TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli43650604

CLAT 2018 Cutoff Rank (University-Wise)

Participating NLUsCut-Off Marks
National Law School of India University66
National Academy of Legal studies and Research135
National Law Institute University386
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences260
NLU Jodhpur376
Hidayatullah National Law University657
Gujarat National Law University494
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University668
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law924
Chanakya National Law University1186
National University of Advanced Legal Studies928
National Law University Odisha1167
National University of Study and Research in Law1255
National Law University and Judicial Academy1556
Tamil Nadu National Law School1571
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University1432
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University503
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur1532
Maharashtra National Law University, AurangabadDid not participate in the CLAT Admission Process. 

BA LLB, BBA LLB Seats in 22 participating NLUs

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU, Bangalore7505
NALSAR Hyderabad862215
NLIU Bhopal802820
WBNUJS, Kolkata941023
NLU Jodhpur100015
HNLU Raipur828027
GNLU Gandhinagar56031
RMLNLU Lucknow808018
RGNUL, Punjab175021
CNLU, Patna60600
NUALS, Kochi45150
NLUOOdisha159021
NUSRL, Ranchi60600
NLUJA, Assam45150
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam406012
TNNLU, Tiruchirapalli52526
MNLU, Mumbai252510
MNLU, Nagpur30300
MNLU Aurangabad60370
HPNLU, Shimla60
DNLU, Jabalpur485012
DBRANLU, Haryana9030

LLM Seats in 22 NLUs

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka5000
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana421110
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh25150
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal4002
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan8000
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh4504
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat52011
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh10107
RGNUL Punjab3806
CNLU Patna, Bihar000
NUALS Kochi, Kerala21190
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha4406
SRL Ranchi, Jharkhand10100
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam1000
DSNLU Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh10122
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu000
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra002
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra9110

CLAT Toppers

Candidates can check the last year toppers list along with the marks scored of both UG and PG Entrance Test.

UG CLAT topper’s listMarks Secured
Aparajita127.25
Adya Singh120.75
Jai Singh Rathor120.25
Div. Kr Singh119.25
Anand Kumar117
Shailaja Beria110.5
Anhad Kaur Mehta108.5
Ritik Raj107.5
Ayush Singh Tomar106.75
Shantanu104
List of the PG CLAT ToppersMarksAIR
Kaumudi Umrao721
Abhisheel Jaiswal722
Ankur Bishnoi693
Krishnedu684
Sahil Mathur67.55
Anwesha Choudhury67.256
Rajeev Kumar Singh Rajawat677
Kartik Chamadia65.258
Prachi Verma659
Neha Shree Bhatnagar63.7510

CLAT 2019 Toppers

Toppers ListMarks secured
Saumya Singh177.25
Harsh Tomar176.75
Anurag Tiwari175
Merchant Hrithik Rajiv174.5
Mouli Kaushal Jain173.75
Yash Kawdia173.5
Sidhant Arya173.25
Shubh Mittal172.75
Eashaan Agarwal172.75
Dhruv Jain172.25

CLAT Result 2021 Live Update

Check here all the latest updates on CLAT 2021 result.

06:30 PM: Consortium of National Law Universities (NLU) has released a notice for Grievance Redressal Committee. Click here to check it.

04:30 PM: Along with the result, a press release shall also be released.

12:30 PM: Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan (SOA) University has announced the result for BA LLB (H) / BBA LLB (H) / LLM. Check here.

12:00 Noon: The questions which have been dropped out of the final answer key, shall not be considered while calculating the final result of CLAT 2021.

11:00 AM: In CLAT PG answer key there is only 1 change. The answer for question number 116 has been changed for C to B.

10:20 AM: To know CLAT 2021 result time, we called NLU at 08047162020. The officials told us that the result will be out in the evening, today. Read more details here.

10:00 AM: After checking the objections against the provisional answer key, NLU has decided following:

  • In CLAT UG – question 143 has been dropped.
  • In question 61 – both A and B answer are correct now.
  • Question 86 – final correct answer is C.
  • Question 98 – B as well as D response is correct.
  • In question 145 – the correct answer is D

9:45 AM: To conduct the exam properly, NLU appointed 174 centre superintendents, 184 centre observers and 3,500+ invigilators.

9:30 AM: CLAT 2021 was held in 82 cities and 147 centers. The exam was held on July 23, 2021.

9:15 AM: This time, for CLAT, 70,277 candidates registered, 66,887 downloaded admit card, and only 62,106 took the test.

9:00 AM: CLAT 2021 final answer key released late night on 29 July 2021. The result shall be prepared based on this key. The candidates cannot challenge the final answer key. Click here to download it.

CLAT Result 2021 FAQs

Ques. When will CLAT Result 2021 be announced?

Ans. CLAT Result 2021 will generally announced within 3 weeks after the exam.

Ques. Where can I check my CLAT Result 2021?

Ans. You can check CLAT Result 2021 from consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

Ques. Who will announce the result of CLAT 2021 exam?

Ans. The result for CLAT 2021 exam will be announced by the Consortium of National Law Universities.

Ques. Can I check CLAT exam result via offline mode?

Ans. No, you cannot check CLAT exam result via offline mode. It can be checked via online mode only from the official website only.

Ques. How is CLAT exam result declared?

Ans. CLAT exam result is declared in the form of a scorecard. The official authority also publishes the merit lists.

Ques. How can I check CLAT Result 2021?

Ans. To check CLAT Result 2021, enter your registered mobile number and password.

Ques. I have forgotten my login credentials. Now how can I check my CLAT 2021 result?

Ans. If you have forgotten your login credentials, please go to the login window and click on the forgot password button. Now, enter your mobile number. Enter the OTP and retrieve the password.

Ques. What to do after checking CLAT Result?

Ans. After checking CLAT result, the qualified candidates have to take part in the counselling. The counselling process includes registration, selection of NLUs, payment of counselling fee, seat allotment and seat acceptance.

Ques. What are the details mentioned in CLAT scorecard?

Ans. CLAT scorecard displays the details like application number, admit card number, marks obtained, All India Rank.

Ques. How is CLAT merit list prepared?

Ans. CLAT merit list is prepared on the basis of the marks obtained in the entrance exam. Two types of merit lists are prepared; General rank list and Category-wise merit list.

Official website: consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

Leave a Reply