CLAT 2021 Counselling – Know Process, Schedule, Fees

CLAT 2021 Counselling – Consortium of NLUs will start the counselling process for CLAT 2021 after declaring result. This will start with candidates with a valid rank receiving invite for first round counselling. Such candidates will have to register for CLAT 2021 counselling, update their preferences for NLU, and make payment of fee online. Then seats will be allotted via provisional allotment list. Candidates who are allotted a seat can either accept a seat, or apply for upgrade, or exit. This process will continue with second list, third list. Get here complete details of CLAT counselling 2021 dates, documents to upload, registration, and so on.

CLAT 2021 Counselling

Candidates who appear in CLAT 2021 can check their results and then come over here for counselling updates.

CLAT 2021 Counselling Procedure

Check out the flow of events and what the processes entail, here.

S.No.EventDescription
1CLAT 2021 result declarationConsortium of NLUs will publish result of CLAT 2021
2Sending of CLAT 2021 invite listCandidates equal to 5 times the number of seats will be invited to register for counselling.
3CLAT 2021 counselling registrationCandidates who get invite should register, select NLUs, and pay fee.
4Publication of CLAT 2021 first allotment listNLUs will publish the first allotment list.
5Next step of first allotment listCandidates can either accept / lock seat, upload documentsm pay fee, OR apply for upgrade OR exit the process.
6Publication of CLAT 2021 second allotment listNLUs will publish the second allotment list.
7Next step of second allotment listAgain, candidates can either accept / lock seat, upload documentsm pay fee, OR apply for upgrade OR exit the process.
8Publication of CLAT 2021 third allotment listNLUs will publish the third allotment list.
9Next step of second allotment listThis will be the last list. So candidates can accept or not accept the seat.
10Document verification and other processesNLUs will verify the documents and accept or not accept the candidates.

CLAT 2021 Counselling Dates

Consortium of NLUs will soon release the dates for CLAT 2021 counselling.

CLAT 2021 Invite List

The Consortium of National Law Universities releases the CLAT invite list for UG and PG courses separately. Candidates whose name is on the invite list are eligible for the counselling process. Check sms and email to know whether you are included in the list or not.

Registration for CLAT 2021 Counselling

  • In this process, the candidates whose name is on the first indicative list have to register for the counselling against a certain number of seats available by the participating NLUs. 
  • Then a requisite amount of counselling fee of Rs 50,000 has to be paid by the candidate.
  • The fee that is deposited in the CLAT office is then transferred to the participating NLUs in which the candidate has taken admission.
  • If the candidate fails to deposit the fees then his/her name is dropped from the admission list. 

After Seat Allotment in CLAT 2021 Counselling

Soon after the payment of the counselling fees, the candidates have to exercise any one of the following options.

  • Lock: Candidates who have locked the choices states that his/her choice of the allotted NLU has been confirmed. Such type of candidates are not considered for the further counselling process. Such candidate shall not be considered for further shifting to any other NLUs if there is any vacancy.
  • Shifting/Upgradation: This option is available from the second round counselling. This option is available only to those applicants who have participated in the first counselling. Here the candidates are shifted or upgraded to another NLU of his/her choice via allotment list.
  • Withdrawal option: This option can be exercised in two ways. Firstly, if the candidate has failed to deposit the fee amount then his/her name is dropped from the admission list. Hence, the candidate has withdrawn himself from the admission process. 

The other process is that the applicants who have been allotted the seats in NLU are offered with “Withdrawal option” before the final seat allotment list (4th round counselling). Interested candidates can avail this option before the stipulated time. After the cancellation, Rs 10,000 is deducted and the rest of the amount is refunded to the bank account. 

Documents Required for CLAT Counselling 2021

The following documents are required for the CLAT 2021 Counselling:

  • CLAT 2021 application form
  • CLAT 2021 admit card
  • 10th and 12th Marksheet
  • Passing certificate of 10th and 12th class
  • CLAT 2021 Scorecard
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • PWD certificate (if applicable)
  • NRI certificate (if applicable)
  • Domicile certificate (if applicable)
  • Call letter issued by the CLAT authority
  • Current passport size photographs (same used while filling the CLAT application form).

Candidates must note that the application form must be scanned properly as per the specifications. 

Participating Institutes in CLAT 2021

The participating institutes of CLAT 2021 exam are as follows-

  1. NLSIU Bangalore
  2. NALSAR Hyderabad
  3. NUJS Kolkata
  4. NLIU Bhopal
  5. NLU Jodhpur
  6. GNLU Gandhinagar
  7. HNLU Raipur
  8. RMLNLU Lucknow
  9. RGNUL Patiala
  10. MNLU Mumbai
  11. CNLU Patna
  12. NLU Odisha
  13. NUALS Kochi
  14. NUSRL Ranchi
  15. NLUJA Guwahati
  16. MNLU Nagpur
  17. DNLU Jabalpur
  18. TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli

Other Private Institutes that accepts CLAT 2021 Scores

Alliance University, BangaloreAmity University, Uttar PradeshAsian Law College, Noida
DIRD Holambi Khurd, DelhiDr. K.N. Modi University, RajasthanFaculty of Law, Marwadi University, Rajkot
Galgotias University, Uttar PradeshGeeta Institute of Law, PanipatGITAM School of Law, Visakhapatnam
Harlal School of Law, Greater NoidaICFAI University, DehradunICFAI University, Tripura
IFIM Law College, BangaloreIIMT University, College of Law, MeerutIMS Unison University, Dehradun
Indore Institute of Law, IndoreInstitute of Law, Nirma University, AhmedabadInstitute of Legal Studies and Research, GLA University, Mathura
ISBR Law College, Bangalore Jain University, BangaloreJims Engineering Management Technical Campus (JEMTEC) School of Law, Greater Noida
Kalinga University, Faculty of Law, Naya RaipurXavier University, BhubaneswarVivekananda Global University, Jaipur
Unitedworld School of Law, Karnavati University, GandhinagarThe NorthCap University, GurgaonSRM University, Haryana
Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University, GurugramShri Vaishnav Institute of Law, IndoreRNB Global University, Bikaner
Reva University, BangaloreRenaissance Law College, IndoreRaffles University, Neemrana, Rajasthan
PES University, BangaloreLaw College Dehradun, Uttaranchal University Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
Madhya Pradesh Dharmashastra National Law University, JabalpurMSB Global Law Institute (Maharaja Surajmal Brij University), BharatpurMewar Law Institute, Ghaziabad
Manipal University, JaipurMahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University, MJRP Academy of Law, JaipurMaharishi University of Information Technology, Delhi NCR
NIMT Vidhi Evam Kanoon Sansthan (NIMT Institute of Method and Law), Greater NoidaNMIMS, Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, MumbaiPES University, Bangalore

UG Seats

Number of seats for BA LLB / BBA LLB that are looked forward to be available in NLUs are as follows.

NLUAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Seats
NLSIU, Bangalore7505
NALSAR Hyderabad862215
NLIU Bhopal802820
WBNUJS, Kolkata941023
NLU Jodhpur100015
HNLU Raipur828027
GNLU Gandhinagar56031
RMLNLU Lucknow808018
RGNUL, Punjab175021
CNLU, Patna60600
NUALS, Kochi45150
NLUOOdisha159021
NUSRL, Ranchi60600
NLUJA, Assam45150
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam406012
TNNLU, Tiruchirapalli52526
MNLU, Mumbai252510
MNLU, Nagpur30300
MNLU Aurangabad60370
HPNLU, Shimla60
DNLU, Jabalpur485012
DBRANLU, Haryana9030

PG Seats

Number of seats for LLM that are looked forward to be available in NLUs are as follows.

NLUAll India SeatsState SeatsSpecial Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka5000
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana421110
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh25150
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal4002
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan8000
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh4504
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat52011
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh10107
RGNUL Punjab3806
CNLU Patna, Bihar000
NUALS Kochi, Kerala21190
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha4406
SRL Ranchi, Jharkhand10100
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam1000
DSNLU Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh10122
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu000
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra002
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra9110

Previous Year CLAT Cutoffs (Undergraduate Courses)

Candidates here can check the previous year cutoff scores of 22 NLUs. The cutoff is the minimum scores that are decided by the university based on which candidates are offered admission. 

NLUs Opening  RankClosing Rank
NLSIU Bangalore12733
NALSAR Hyderabad509059
NUJS Kolkata14819817
NLIU Bhopal8216816
NLU Jodhpur766849
GNLU Gandhinagar12414307
HNLU Raipur32940536
RMLNLU Lucknow34224763
RGNUL Patiala44218520
MNLU Mumbai33846734
CNLU Patna62322294
NLU Odisha46523920
NUALS Kochi47432014
NUSRL Ranchi68855666
NLUJA Guwahati96841841
MNLU Nagpur58955342
HPNLU Shimla62228801
DSNLU Vizag86333221
MNLU Aurangabad71056092
DNLU Jabalpur13501800
TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli43650604

CLAT 2021 Counselling FAQs

Q 1: When does the CLAT 2021 Counselling starts?

Ans: The counselling CLNU CLAT starts in May/June 2021.

Q 2: What is the mode of the counselling?

Ans: The admission counselling takes place online.

Q 3: What is the minimum cutoff marks for CLAT 2021?

Ans: There is no such minimum cut-off marks or sectional marks to qualify CLAT. The admissions are provided based on the candidate’s performance in the entrance test.

Q 4: What is the fees of the counselling?

 Ans: Candidates have to deposit a counselling fee of INR 50,000 at the CLAT office/online. The counselling fees is not a separate fee but is adjusted in the admission fees at the time of admission in the allotted NLU.

Law Entrance Exam Application Tracker

Last Date Exam Registration
30-Apr-21 CLAT Apply Now!
30-Apr-21 LPUNEST Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Vijaybhoomi Univ Apply Now!
20-May-21 AILET Apply Now!
29-May-21 CUCET Apply Now!
31-May-21 KIITEE Apply Now!
31-May-21 SAAT Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Sharda University Apply Now!!
May-21 Alliance University Apply Now!
May-21 Acharya Institute Apply Now!
May-21 Shoolini University Apply Now!
04-Jun-21 Symbiosis SET Apply Now!!
04-Jun-21 LSAT Apply Now!
10-Jun-21 UPES UL-SAT Apply Now!
15-Jun-21 GD Goenka Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 Manav Rachna Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 BML Munjal Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 JLU Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply

CUCET 2021 Application Form Apply Now!!