CLAT 2021 Counselling – Date, List, Process

CLAT 2021 Counselling

CLAT 2021 Counselling – The Consortium of National Law Universities will conduct the CLAT Counselling 2021 in June or July. Counselling is organized for both UG and PG courses. The CLAT counselling is conducted online. First, candidates with a valid CLAT score need to register for counselling online and select NLUs as per their preferences. Then seat allotment lists are released for each round of counselling. Based on the scores, the authority allots seats. Candidates who have been allotted seats have to pay the admission fees and report the institute for document verification. 

CLAT 2021 Counselling

The counselling for CLAT 2021 admissions shall begin after declaration of CLAT 2021 result.

CLAT 2021 Counselling Dates

The CLNU has not released the dates of the counselling yet. However, candidates can check the tentative dates below. 

EventsDates Scheduled
Declaration of CLAT ResultJune / July 2021
Counselling Registration Process
Publication of the first allotment list
Payment of the counselling fee and locking and exercising of the options
Release of the second allotment list
Payment of the counselling fees and locking and exercising of the choices
Third Allotment List
Payment of the counselling fees

About CLAT Counselling 2021

The CLAT 2021 counselling is conducted online soon after the declaration of the result. Candidates who are willing to take admissions in BA LLB, BBA LLB, LLM Programs have to appear the CLAT 2021 Exam. Through the counselling process, candidates can get admission into 22 NLUs and other private institutes. 

The counselling process consists of the following stages-

  1. Release of the CLAT 2021 invite list
  2. Online registration
  3. Making NLU Choices
  4. Seat Allotment
  5. Payment of the fees and 
  6. Reporting the institutes.

Hence, the candidates who have been allotted seats have to deposit a counseling deposit fee of Rs 50000/- to reserve the seat for admission.

CLAT Indicative List/Invite List

The Consortium of National Law Universities releases the CLAT invite list for UG and PG courses separately. Hence, the candidates whose name is on the invite list are eligible for the counselling process. Candidates can check below the procedure of the clat counselling below.

How to apply for CLAT 2021 Counselling?

The step by step procedure to apply for CLNU CLAT Counselling is as follows-

Step-I Release of the CLAT Invite List

Firstly, the conducting body releases a separate clat invite list for the UG and PG courses. The list is available for each round of the counselling. Candidates whose name is on the indicative list have to register online for the counselling within a stipulated time. The CLAT merit list is prepared based on the scores of the candidate. 

Step-II Registration, and Payment of the counselling fees

  • In this process, the candidates whose name is on the first indicative list have to register for the counselling against a certain number of seats available by the participating NLUs. 
  • Then a requisite amount of counselling fee of Rs 50,000 has to be paid by the candidate.
  • The fee that is deposited in the CLAT office is then transferred to the participating NLUs in which the candidate has taken admission.
  • If the candidate fails to deposit the fees then his/her name is dropped from the admission list. 

Step-III Exercising the options

Soon after the payment of the counselling fees, the candidates have to exercise any one of the following options.

  • Lock: Candidates who have locked the choices states that his/her choice of the allotted NLU has been confirmed. Such type of candidates are not considered for the further counselling process. Such candidate shall not be considered for further shifting to any other NLUs if there is any vacancy.
  • Shifting/Upgradation: This option is available from the second round counselling. This option is available only to those applicants who have participated in the first counselling. Here the candidates are shifted or upgraded to another NLU of his/her choice via allotment list.
  • Withdrawal option: This option can be exercised in two ways. Firstly, if the candidate has failed to deposit the fee amount then his/her name is dropped from the admission list. Hence, the candidate has withdrawn himself from the admission process. 

The other process is that the applicants who have been allotted the seats in NLU are offered with “Withdrawal option” before the final seat allotment list (4th round counselling). Interested candidates can avail this option before the stipulated time. After the cancellation, Rs 10,000 is deducted and the rest of the amount is refunded to the bank account. 

Step-III Release of the 2nd Seat Allotment List

Here the conducting body releases the 2nd allotment list of the candidates who have paid the fees and reserved their seats. The authority also releases a list of the waitlisted candidates who are provisionally selected against the dropped candidates.

Step-IV Release of the Third CLAT Allotment Merit List

In this stage, the conducting body CLNU releases the list of the candidates who have paid their counselling fee and reserved their seats in the previous rounds. The body also releases a list of the waitlisted candidates who are provisionally selected against the dropped candidates. These waitlisted candidates have to pay the fees and reserve their seats within stipulated amount of time. 

Documents Required for CLAT Counselling 2021

The following documents are required for the CLAT 2021 Counselling:

  • CLAT application form
  • Admit card of clnu clat.
  • 10th and 12th Marksheet
  • Passing certificate of 10th and 12th class
  • CLAT 2021 Scorecard
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • PWD certificate (if applicable)
  • NRI certificate (if applicable)
  • Domicile certificate (if applicable)
  • Call letter issued by the CLAT authority
  • Current passport size photographs (same used while filling the CLAT application form).

Candidates must note that the application form must be scanned properly as per the specifications. 

Participating Institutes in CLAT 2021

The participating institutes of CLAT 2021 exam are as follows-

  1. NLSIU Bangalore
  2. NALSAR Hyderabad
  3. NUJS Kolkata
  4. NLIU Bhopal
  5. NLU Jodhpur
  6. GNLU Gandhinagar
  7. HNLU Raipur
  8. RMLNLU Lucknow
  9. RGNUL Patiala
  10. MNLU Mumbai
  11. CNLU Patna
  12. NLU Odisha
  13. NUALS Kochi
  14. NUSRL Ranchi
  15. NLUJA Guwahati
  16. MNLU Nagpur
  17. DNLU Jabalpur
  18. TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli

Other Private Institutes that accepts CLAT 2021 Scores

Alliance University, BangaloreAmity University, Uttar PradeshAsian Law College, Noida
DIRD Holambi Khurd, DelhiDr. K.N. Modi University, RajasthanFaculty of Law, Marwadi University, Rajkot
Galgotias University, Uttar PradeshGeeta Institute of Law, PanipatGITAM School of Law, Visakhapatnam
Harlal School of Law, Greater NoidaICFAI University, DehradunICFAI University, Tripura
IFIM Law College, BangaloreIIMT University, College of Law, MeerutIMS Unison University, Dehradun
Indore Institute of Law, IndoreInstitute of Law, Nirma University, AhmedabadInstitute of Legal Studies and Research, GLA University, Mathura
ISBR Law College, Bangalore Jain University, BangaloreJims Engineering Management Technical Campus (JEMTEC) School of Law, Greater Noida
Kalinga University, Faculty of Law, Naya RaipurXavier University, BhubaneswarVivekananda Global University, Jaipur
Unitedworld School of Law, Karnavati University, GandhinagarThe NorthCap University, GurgaonSRM University, Haryana
Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University, GurugramShri Vaishnav Institute of Law, IndoreRNB Global University, Bikaner
Reva University, BangaloreRenaissance Law College, IndoreRaffles University, Neemrana, Rajasthan
PES University, BangaloreLaw College Dehradun, Uttaranchal University Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
Madhya Pradesh Dharmashastra National Law University, JabalpurMSB Global Law Institute (Maharaja Surajmal Brij University), BharatpurMewar Law Institute, Ghaziabad
Manipal University, JaipurMahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University, MJRP Academy of Law, JaipurMaharishi University of Information Technology, Delhi NCR
NIMT Vidhi Evam Kanoon Sansthan (NIMT Institute of Method and Law), Greater NoidaNMIMS, Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, MumbaiPES University, Bangalore

UG CLAT-Based Seat Intake of the participating institutes

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU, Bangalore7505
NALSAR Hyderabad862215
NLIU Bhopal802820
WBNUJS, Kolkata941023
NLU Jodhpur100015
HNLU Raipur828027
GNLU Gandhinagar56031
RMLNLU Lucknow808018
RGNUL, Punjab175021
CNLU, Patna60600
NUALS, Kochi45150
NLUOOdisha159021
NUSRL, Ranchi60600
NLUJA, Assam45150
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam406012
TNNLU, Tiruchirapalli52526
MNLU, Mumbai252510
MNLU, Nagpur30300
MNLU Aurangabad60370
HPNLU, Shimla60
DNLU, Jabalpur485012
DBRANLU, Haryana9030

PG CLAT-Based Seat Intake of 22 participating institutes

NLU Participating InstitutesAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka5000
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana421110
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh25150
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal4002
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan8000
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh4504
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat52011
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh10107
RGNUL Punjab3806
CNLU Patna, Bihar000
NUALS Kochi, Kerala21190
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha4406
SRL Ranchi, Jharkhand10100
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam1000
DSNLU Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh10122
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu000
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra002
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra9110

Previous Year CLAT Cutoffs (Undergraduate Courses)

Candidates here can check the previous year cutoff scores of 22 NLUs. The cutoff is the minimum scores that are decided by the university based on which candidates are offered admission. 

NLUs Opening  RankClosing Rank
NLSIU Bangalore12733
NALSAR Hyderabad509059
NUJS Kolkata14819817
NLIU Bhopal8216816
NLU Jodhpur766849
GNLU Gandhinagar12414307
HNLU Raipur32940536
RMLNLU Lucknow34224763
RGNUL Patiala44218520
MNLU Mumbai33846734
CNLU Patna62322294
NLU Odisha46523920
NUALS Kochi47432014
NUSRL Ranchi68855666
NLUJA Guwahati96841841
MNLU Nagpur58955342
HPNLU Shimla62228801
DSNLU Vizag86333221
MNLU Aurangabad71056092
DNLU Jabalpur13501800
TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli43650604

CLAT 2018 Cutoff Rank (University-Wise)

Participating NLUsCut-Off Marks
National Law School of India University66
National Academy of Legal studies and Research135
National Law Institute University386
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences260
NLU Jodhpur376
Hidayatullah National Law University657
Gujarat National Law University494
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University668
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law924
Chanakya National Law University1186
National University of Advanced Legal Studies928
National Law University Odisha1167
National University of Study and Research in Law1255
National Law University and Judicial Academy1556
Tamil Nadu National Law School1571
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University1432
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University503
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur1532
Maharashtra National Law University, AurangabadDid not participate in the CLAT Admission Process. 

CLAT 2021 Counselling- FAQs

Q 1: When does the CLAT 2021 Counselling starts?

Ans: The counselling CLNU CLAT starts in May/June 2021.

Q 2: What is the mode of the counselling?

Ans: The admission counselling takes place online.

Q 3: What is the minimum cutoff marks for CLAT 2021?

Ans: There is no such minimum cut-off marks or sectional marks to qualify CLAT.  The admissions are provided based on the candidate’s performance in the entrance test. 

Q 4: What is the fees of the counselling?

Ans: Candidates have to deposit a counselling fee of INR 50,000 at the CLAT office/online. The counselling fees is not a separate fee but is adjusted in the admission fees at the time of admission in the allotted NLU.

Q 5: Can the candidate change the allotted NLU?

Ans: No, once the candidate has submitted the choices cannot be changed further. It is treated as the final decision.

Q 6: Does CLNU releases waiting list of the candidates?

Ans: Yes, the conducting body releases two lists – selected candidates list (who are  eligible for the counselling), and the waitlisted candidates list.

Q 7: What if i forget to lock the option?

Ans: In such cases, the option is automatically saved and locked. 

Official website : consortiumofnlus.ac.in