CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key (Available) – Download PDF

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key – Get here CAT 2021 slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key. The question paper and answer key of CAT 2021 for the second slot includes 66 questions and their answers. Whereas immediately after the exam, you get memory-based CAT question paper 2021 and CAT answer key 2021. You also get CAT 2021 official answer key and question paper by IIM Ahmedabad a few days after the exam.

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key

Download CAT Question Paper PDF – Memory-based question paper and answer key is released for CAT 2021 slot 2. Click here to download PDF.

The Common Admission Test (CAT) 2021 was conducted by IIM Ahmedabad on 28th November 2021. The examination was held in 3 different slots (Morning slot, Afternoon slot, and Evening Slot). CAT 2021 Slot 2 started at 12:30 PM and concluded at 2:30 PM. CAT 2021 result is expected to be out in Jan 2022. Students appearing for slot 2 can use this article to know more regarding CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key.

CAT 2021 Slot 2Link
BYJU’S Exam Prep Qs & AnsCheck Here
Unacademy CAT Qs & AnsCheck Here
CAT 2021 Slot 2 Analysis by AglasemClick here to check

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Memory Based Answer Key

Candidates can refer to the following information for some memory-based questions and answers of the DILR section of CAT 2021 slot 2.

1st Set (4 questions)

12 players (each ranked differently) divided into 4 groups of 3 players each
Group A – Aruna, Azul, Arif, Group B – Brinda, Brij, Biju, Group C – Chitra, Chetan, Chhavi, Group D – Dipen, Dona, Deb. All of them have been given distinct ranks at the start of the game.
In the Group stage, the second rank will play against the third rank in that group and the winner will play with the first rank in that group. Semi-Final will be played between winners from group A and group B and winners from group C and group D.
Points to note:

  • Chitra did not win the championship.
  • Aruna and Ariff did not play against each other
  • 3 games were played by Aruna, Biju, Chitra, and Dipen
  • 2 games were played by Az and Chetan

Ques. Who among the following is not first in his/her group.
A. Brij B. Dipen C. Aruna D. Chitra

Ans. The correct option is B. Dipen.

Ques. Who among the following must-have played against each other.
A. Az and Biju B. Deb and Dona C. Chitra and Dipen D. Dona and Chetan

Ans. The correct option is C. Chitra and Dipen.

Ques. Who among the following won the championship.
A. Aruna B. Brij C. Chitra D. Cannot be determined

Ans. The correct option is A. Aruna.

Ques. Who among the following did not play against Chitra in the championship?
A. Biju B. Chetan C. Dipen D. Aruna

Ans. The correct option is A. Biju.

2nd Set (4 Questions)

There is a food delivery person named Ravi. Every customer gives ratings based on four parameters: behavior, packaging, hygiene, and time. The rating scale was from 1 to 9. If the total rating for all 4 parameters went 25 or above then the delivery person was given a bonus of Rs 20. Customers may also give an additional tip of Rs 30 or Rs 50 if they like the service. On one particular day, the total of bonuses and tips received by Ravi from 4 different customers Atal, Bihari, Chirag, and Deepak were Rs.120.
Points to note:

  • In timeliness, Ravi received 21 and 3 customers gave same rating in time.
  • In time, Atal gave more than Chirag and Bihari.
  • Different ratings in packaging were given by all 4 customers and the total points in packaging comes to 29 points.
  • Different ratings in hygiene were given by all 4 customers and the total points in hygiene comes to 26 points.
  • Chirag gave same ratings for packaging and hygiene.
  • Among 4 customers, Bihari gave highest rating in packaging and Chirag gave highest in hygiene.
  • Every customer gave a rating between 5 and 7 for behaviour
  • Unique maximum points and unique minimum points were given by Atal and Deepak respectively for hygiene.
  • If the customers were ranked based on ratings in individual parameters then for Atal and Deepak the rank for packaging will be same as the rank for hygiene.

Ques. What is the minimum rating given by any customer in any parameter?

Ans. The correct answer is 6555.

Ques. The maximum total rating was given by?
A. Atal, Bihari B. Bihari C. Atal D. Bihari, Chirag

Ans. The correct option is D. Bihari, Chirag.

Ques. What was Atal’s rating for the time parameter?

Ans. The correct answer is 6.

Ques. What was the tip amount given by Deepak?
A. 50 B. 30 or 50 C. 30 D. 0, 30 or 50

Ans. The correct option is B. 30 or 50.

Candidates can refer to the following information for some memory-based questions and answers of the quant section of CAT 2021 slot 2.

Ques. Three numbers x, y and z are in A.P. Given that y-x > 2 & xyz = 5(x + y + z) then the value of z-x is:
A) 14 B) 8 C) 12 D) 10

Ans. The correct option is A) 14.

Ques. From a container having M 9 liters are taken out and replaced with water. The same process is repeated once again. Given M: water is 16 9. Find the capacity of the container.

Ans. The correct answer is 45.

Ques. If log₂ [ 3 + log3 { 4 + log4 ( x – 1 ) } ] – 2 = 0. Find 4x.

Ans. The correct answer is 5.

Ques. Three persons A, B, and C invest in a business. A’s investment is 70%. His share of profit decreases by Rs.420 if overall profit goes down from 18% to 15%. C’s profit share increases by 80 and if overall profit goes up from 15% to 17%. Find B’s investment.
A) 2200 B) 1800 C) 2400 D) 2000

Ans. The correct option is D) 2000.

Ques. One root of a*x2 – bx + c = 0 is (2+ √3). If a, b, c are rational and b = c3 find |a|.
A) 2 B) 4 C) 1 D) 3

Ans. The correct option is A) 2.

Ques. Raj invested Rs.10,000 in fraud. At the end of 1st year, he incurred a loss but the balance remaining was above Rs.5000.He invested again and made a profit. His percentage growth was 5 times the percentage loss he had made. His overall gain was 35%. Find the percentage loss in the first year.
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 70

Ans. The correct option is B) 10.

Ques. There are four numbers a, b, c, d. In this a is at thousandth place, b is at hundredth place, c is at tenth place, and d is at ones place where a + b + c = 14, b + c + d = 15, and c = d+4. The highest such number is:

Ans. The correct answer is 4195.

Ques. A player played ‘n’ football matches and 10 more are to be played. If he scores a total of 1 goal in the next 10 matches, then the average would be 0.15 goal/match, and if 2 goals instead then 0.2 goals/match. Find ‘n’.

Ans. The answer will be available soon.

Ques. ABCD is a trapezium. P is the mid-point of DC. Also, a ABPD is a parallelogram. If ar(ABPD) – ar(BPC) = 10, then Find ar(ABCD).
A) 2 B) 4 C) 1 D) 3

Ans. The correct option will be available soon.

Candidates can calculate their raw scores on the basis of the above questions & answers and expect their cutoff on the basis of that score. Click here to know the CAT 2021 expected cutoff.

The difficulty level for all these slots will be the same to avoid any confusion. The examination will be held for a total of 120 minutes in which students will have to attempt 66 questions. Each correct question will carry +3 and an incorrect MCQ will result in -1 marking.

About CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key

The CAT 2021 examination has introduced a reduction in the number of questions. This year, a total of 66 questions will be asked which have been divided into 3 separate sections. To score well students have to be fluent in all 3 sections which are Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC), Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR), and Quantitative Aptitude (QA). Students need to solve an ample number of questions and increase their problem-solving speed which is extremely important for this competitive examination.

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper

The CAT 2021 Slot 2 question paper will basically consist of 66 questions divided across 3 sections that test the mental and problem ability of a candidate. These questions will challenge a candidate’s Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC), Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR), and Quantitative Aptitude (QA). For a Computer-Based Mode (CBT examination like CAT 2021 Slot 2, a question paper is created based on the candidate’s memory; it is referred to as a memory-based question paper. This question paper is not exactly as it’s mainly based on a candidate’s memory. IIM Ahmedabad will release the CAT 2021 question paper by the 2nd week of December 2021.

Exam Pattern of CAT 2021 slot 2 Question Paper 

The CAT 2021 examination will be conducted in 3 separate sections, mainly Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC), Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR), and Quantitative Aptitude (QA). These sections will have a time limit of 40 minutes each. Questions distribution for each section is mentioned below.

CAT 2021 SectionsNumber of QuestionsAllotted Time-Limit
Quantitative Aptitude (QA)2440 minutes
Logical Reasoning & Data Interpretation (LRDI)2040 minutes
Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC)2240 minutes
Total66120 minutes

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Answer Key

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Answer Key will basically consist of expected answers for all questions. It serves as a medium for students using which they can check their answers and give marks for those questions which are correct thus can predict their final score.
A memory-based answer key is created based on the memory-based question paper along with the options. Using a candidate’s memory, organizations create an answer key by attempting all the questions. This is not 100 percent accurate and students shall wait for the official answer key which will be released later by the officials.
IIM Ahmedabad will release the CAT 2021 answer key by the 2nd week of December 2021.

CAT 2021 Slot 2 Official Question Paper and Answer Key by IIM Ahmedabad

The memory-based question paper and answer key released by IIM Ahmedabad is helpful in checking the answers and predicting the score but it isn’t 100 percent accurate and always requires some changes. To get a perfect idea regarding the scores, students should wait for the official question paper and answer key which will be released by IIM Ahmedabad for all three slots. The expected time for the release of the official question paper and answer key is by the 2nd week of December 2021.
Applicants who aren’t satisfied with any particular answer can raise an objection or a challenge. If this objection is proved genuine, changes will be made in the official answer key.

  • Students need to go to the official CAT website to register their complaint.
  • After successfully going to the candidate login, students need to fill in their login credentials and click on “Objection form”.
  • After this, candidates have to fill in their objections and type of their objection ((i) None of the options is a correct answer (ii) More than one option is a correct answer (iii) The answer key is incorrect).
  • This completes the form and for confirmation, students have to pay a nominal charge of Rs. 1200 per objection.
  • This amount has to be paid via online means including credit card, debit card or net banking.
  • In case the objection is not genuine, students will get a refund.

About CAT 2021 Slot 2

CAT (Common Admission Test) 2021 will be conducted on November 28, 2021. CAT 2021 will be directed in 3 Slots (Morning Slot, Afternoon Slot, and Evening Slot) with timings 8.30 AM, 12,30 PM and 3.30 PM, separately. The IIM directing CAT this year is IIM Ahmedabad. It is conducted for admission to the IIMs and the top b-schools of India.
Slot 2 being the afternoon slot has begun at 12:30 PM and will be concluded by 2:30 PM.

FAQs – CAT 2021 Slot 2 Question Paper and Answer Key

When is the CAT 2021 slot 2 beginning?

The CAT 2021 Slot 2 is the afternoon slot and has begun at 12:30 PM. The examination for the afternoon slot will be concluded at 2:30 PM.

Why does IIM release an official answer key?

IIM released an official answer to ensure transparency between candidates and the organization. It also always allows students to calculate their scores and thus giving them time to plan for their future.

When will the official CAT 2021 Slot 2 Answer key be released?

The official CAT 2021 Slot 2 Answer key will be released latest by the 2nd week of December 2021.

Will candidates get a chance to raise an objection against the answer key?

Yes. IIM allows candidates to raise an objection against the answer key by filling in a simple form along with their queries and paying a nominal charge of Rs. 1200 for each objection.

Will the nominal charges paid for objection be refunded to the candidate?

If a candidate raises an objection that doesn’t come out to be genuine then he/she will get their money back.

Leave a Reply

IBSAT 2021 Application Form Closing Soon
IBSAT 2021 Application Form Closing Soon
UPES 2022 Application Form Released
UPES 2022 Application Form Released
Amity Online Admission 2022 Open
Amity Online Admission 2022 Open
[topbarads title="UPES Dehradun Application" link="https://tinyx.in/upes"]