BITSAT 2021 Result (Out): Direct Link, Check Scorecard at bitsadmission.com

BITSAT 2021 Result – Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani has declared the Iteration-III results for admissions in First Degree Programmes at BITS Pilani. The direct link to check the result is given below. The result has been announced in the form of a scorecard. To check BITSAT 2021 result, the candidates have to login at bitsadmission.com by entering their application number and password. After the release of the scorecard, the iterations for each round of BITSAT counselling will be announced. Check more details on BITSAT 2021 result from this page.

BITSAT 2021 Result

A direct link to check the BITSAT 2021 result is provided below.

Iteration -III Results (Except B.Pharm) and Latest Assignment Check here
Iteration -III Results (B.Pharm) and Latest Assignment Check here
Iteration -II Results (Except B.Pharm)Check here
Iteration -II Results (B.Pharm)Check here
Iteration-I results for First Degree ProgrammesCheck here
BITSAT 2021 result/score cardCheck here

Overview of BITSAT 2021 Exam

Candidates get an overview of BITSAT 2021 from the table given below:

Exam NameBITSAT
Full Form of ExamBirla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test
Conducting BodyBITS Pilani
Exam LevelUniversity Level
Exam TypeMCQs
Programs / Courses OfferedBE, B.Pharma and Integrated M.Sc programs
Duration of the exam3 hours
Academic QualificationApplicants must have cleared class 12th from a recognized Central or State board or its equivalent Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
Application feeRs. 3400 (Male), Rs. 2900 (Female)

BITSAT 2021 Result Date

The scorecard is not sent to the qualified candidates via post. It has to be downloaded from the official website only. Check the important dates for BITSAT 2021 result given below.

BITSAT 2021 Result Dates
BITSAT 2021 exam dates03 – 09 Aug 2021
Submit 12th board marks and preferences starts on10-21 Aug 2021
Revision/Editing the online application form with XII Mark sheet upload22-24 Aug 2021
Admit list and wait list announcement on after Iteration I26 Aug 2021
Deadline to pay the advance fee02 Sep 2021
Announcement of admission after Iteration II4 Sep 2021
Deadline to pay the balance fee selected from the waiting list
in second iteration
11 Sep 2021
Announcement of admission after Iteration III13 Sep 2021
Deadline for candidates who wish to withdraw admission14-16 Sep 2021
Deadline to pay the balance fee selected from the waiting list
in third iteration
20 Sep 2021
Announcement of admission after Iteration IV21 Sep 2021
Reporting at respective campuses for candidates selected in Iteration I, II, III, IV28 Sep 2021
Orientation and Document Verification29 Sep 2021
Announcement of admission after Iteration V29 Sep 2021
Registration of courses at respective centres for 1st sem
at respective campuses
30 Sep 2021
Class work begins from01 Oct 2021
Reporting for admission at respective campuses for candidates selected
for admission in Iteration V
08 Oct 2021
Announcement of admission assignment after Iteration VI (if required)12 Oct 2021
Reporting for admission at respective campuses for candidates selected
for admission in Iteration VI
19 Oct 2021

Know details of BITSAT 2021 Slot Booking and BITSAT 2021 Admit Card

How to Check BITSAT 2021 Result?

BITSAT 2021 result can be checked online only, Follow the steps given below to check the result.

1st step: Click on the direct link of the result.

2nd step: Next, enter the application number and password.

3rd step: Then, click on the ‘proceed’ button.

4th step: Now, download the score report.

5th step: Take its printout for future references.

Details Mentioned in BITSAT 2021 Score Report

BITSAT 2021 score report specifies the following details:

  • Candidate’s name
  • Application number
  • Roll number
  • Subject / stream
  • Test centre
  • Exam date
  • Total score obtained
  • Candidate’s photograph

BITSAT 2021 Merit List

On the basis of the scores obtained in BITSAT 2021, the merit lists are published. The candidates who appeared in BITSAT 2021 are only eligible for admission if they secure the minimum scores in PCM / PCB in 12th class.

  • Admission decision will be announced in the form Iteration Results.
  • The candidates who have cleared the exam have to fill admission application form with 12th class marks and preferences.
  • The merit position of eligible candidates and who have submitted the application for admission in the prescribed form with 12th marks will be prepared as per the scores in BITSAT 2021.
  • There will be two merit lists for admission. One for all programmes except B.Pharm and for B.Pharm.

BITSAT 2021 Tie-Breaking Rule

If the scores of two or more candidates are same, then the following tie-breaking rule will be followed:

  • Scores obtained in Mathematics / Biology shall be considered
  • If the tie is still there, then the marks in Physics in BITSAT 2021 will be considered
  • If the tie still exists, then the marks in Chemistry in BITSAT 2021 will be considered
  • Finally, the total marks in 12th examination PCM / PCB shall be considered

BITS Pilani Iterations 2021

On the basis of the marks obtained in BITSAT 2021, various rounds of Iterations are announced.

  • As per the official information, 6 iterations will be announced.
  • After the declaration of Iterations, the candidates have to complete other admission processes like payment of fee.
  • The fee has to be submitted within the specified deadline.

Previous Year BITSAT Result Statistics

Check the previous yer BITSAT result statistics.

BITSAT Score AnalysisScores
No. of candidates with score >400235
No. of candidates with score >3501790
No. of candidates with score >3006328
No. of candidates with score >25015563
No. of candidates with score >200249460

Previous Year BITSAT Cut Off: Pilani

Check the previous year BITSAT cut off given below.

BITS Pilani Courses2020201920182017
B.E. Chemical270281280306
B.E. Civil254269274294
B.E. Electrical & Electronics333341338355
B.E. Mechanical298313313334
B.E. Computer Science372383378382
B.E. Electronics & Communication323
B.E. Manufacturing253255270288
B.E Electronics & Instrumentation328319332
B.Pharm203195221
M.Sc Biological Sciences261265259237
M.Sc Chemistry258269265265
M.Sc Economics304315308323
M.Sc Mathematics286297297312
M.Sc Physics283290288304

BITS Goa campus

BITS Goa2020201920182017
B.E. Chemical248254260276
B.E. Electrical & Electronics306310308320
B.E. Mechanical269280283304
B.E. Computer Science347352347350
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation293294289301
B.E. Electronics & Communication320322314322
M.Sc Biological Sciences246250252202
M.Sc Chemistry249256255235
M.Sc Economics290295292290
M.Sc Mathematics265276277273
M.Sc Physics271274275270

BITS Hyderabad campus-

Course2020201920182017
B.E Chemical240252257272
B.E Civil240254258273
B.E Electrical & Electronics300308298310
B.E Mechanical260275275297
B.E Computer Science336342334339
B.E Electronics & Instrumentation290294286298
B.E Electronics & Communication314318312320
B.E Manufacturing269
B.Pharm161161177200
M.Sc Biological Sciences240247250202
M.Sc Chemistry240249254222
M.Sc Economics281290283279
M.Sc Mathematics257270267258
M.Sc Physics256265265251

Click here to check previous years BITSAT cut off.

BITS Fee Structure

Check the institute-wise fee structure given below. The amount given below is as per last year’s details.

FeesPilani CampusGoa CampusHyderabad Campus
Admission Fee438004380043800
First Sem1,99,0001,99,0001,99,000
Second Sem1,99,0001,99,0001,99,000
Summer term (if Registered)696006960069600
Student’s Union Fee (Annual)450450450
Student’s Aid Fund (Annual)225225225
Hostel Fee (For on campus students) – 1st sem141501900019000
Hostel Fee (For on campus students) – 2nd sem141501900019000
Hostel Fee (For on campus students) – Summer term (if registered)707595009500
Mess & Electricity Advance – 1st Sem10,00010,00010,000
Mess & Electricity Advance – 2nd Sem10,00010,00010,000
Mess & Electricity Advance – Summer term (if registered)5,0005,0005,000
Other Advances – 1st Sem12,00012,00012,000
Other Advances – 2nd Sem12,00012,00012,000
Institute Caution Deposit300030003000

BITSAT 2021 Scholarships

The students of the institute are offered large number of scholarships. About 30% of the students receive the financial assistance in some form or other. To get the scholarships, the candidates need to maintain good scholastic standing and good conduct.

  • Every year about 30% of the students admitted to first year degree programmes get semester tuition fee waivers between 15% – 100% in the form of merit or merit-cum need scholarships.
Under institute’s own merit award schemeAmount of scholarship
Top 1% students100% of total tuition fee
Top 2% students40% of total tuition fee
Under institute’s own merit-cum-need awards scheme
3% students80% of total tuition fee
6% students40% of total tuition fee
12% students25% of total tuition fee
6% students15% of total tuition fee

Official Website: bitsadmission.com

FAQs on BITSAT 2021 Result

Ques. Does BITSAT give instant result?

Ans. Yes, just after the completion of the test, the score report is displayed on the screen. It displays the total correct answers, wrong answers, score.

Ques. What is a good score in BITSAT?

Ans. On an average, if you need admission in the best branches of the institutes, then you need at least 380+. The average score in BITSAT is 300+.

Ques. How can I check marks secured in BITSAT 2021?

Ans. You can check BITSAT 2021 marks from bitsadmission.com by entering the application number and password.

Ques. What is BITSAT admit list and wait list?

Ans. BITSAT admit list comprises the names of the students who have cleared the minimum cut-off. The wait list contains the names of the candidates who will be considered for admission if the seat remains vacant.

Ques. When will BITSAT 2021 result be announced?

Ans. BITSAT 2021 result has been announced.

Ques. In what form the result is announced?

Ans. The result is announced in the form of a scorecard.

Ques. Who declares the result for BITSAT?

Ans. Birla Institute of Technology & Science announces the result of BITSAT.

Ques. What to do after the declaration of the result?

Ans. After the declaration, you need to check the iteration results and complete the other admission processes like payment of course fee etc.

Ques. How can I check result if I have forgotten the login credentials?

Ans. In such a case, please check the mail sent to you at your registered email id with the subject BITSAT 2021 login credentials. The mail specifies both the application number and password.

Ques. Can I check the result via offline mode?

Ans. No, you cannot check the result via offline mode. It can be checked via online mode only.

Admission 2021 Application Tracker

Name State Registration
Acharya Institute Karnataka Apply Now!
Amity University All India Apply Now!!
Amity University Jharkhand Apply Now!!
Amity University Bihar Apply Now!!
Amrita University (M.Tech) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
Banasthali University Rajasthan Apply Now!!
BML Munjal Haryana Apply Now!!
CGC Jhanjheri Punjab Apply Now!!
CGC Landran Punjab Apply Now!!
Chandigarh University Chandigarh Apply Now!
DIT University Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
GD Goenka Haryana Apply Now!!
Jagran Lakecity University (JLU) Madhya Pradesh Apply Now!!
Jain University Karnataka Apply Now!!
Japuria Institute of Management Rajasthan Apply Now!!
Manav Rachna University (MRIU) Haryana Apply Now!!
MIT WPU Maharashtra Apply Now!!
Mody University (Only for Girls) Rajasthan Apply Now!!
NIIT University Rajasthan Apply Now!!
Reva University Karnataka Apply Now!!
Shoolini University Himichal Pradesh Apply Now!
Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan University (SAAT) Odisha Apply Now!!
UPES Dehradun (EAT for Engineering) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
UPES Dehradun (ULSAT for Law) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
VIT University (Law & BBA) Andhra Pradesh Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply

BBA, Law Admission 2021 @ VIT AP Apply Now!!