BITSAT 2021 Result: Date, Link, Past Year Cut Offs

BITSAT 2021 Result

BITSAT 2021 Result

BITSAT 2021 Result as the score of exam is announced right after the exam. Besides, Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS) Pilani announces BITSAT result in the form of rank of candidates, via merit list online at bitsadmission.com. The latter is expected a few days after exam. To check BITSAT result 2021, candidates who have appeared in the engineering entrance exam have to login with User ID and password. The result of BITSAT with the rank is announced in few days after the last exam and merit list is released for each iteration. The candidates who meet the round wise cut-off can take admission in respective degree courses/campuses at BITS Pilani, BITS Goa, and BITS Hyderabad.  The official statement of the scores that is the BITSAT 2021 scorecard is released separately on the website and is treated as the result. To know all about BITSAT 2021 result, like how to check, cutoff, counselling and more, read below.

BITSAT 2021 ResultDates (Expected)
Exam Date4th week of May 2021
Resultsame day of the exam
Release of final score reportto be announced

Direct Link to Check Result: Candidates can check BITSAT result 2021 as per the schedule at bitsadmission.com.

Expected Date of BITSAT 2021 Result Declaration

Last year was an exception, as due to COVID-19 the process of BITSAT got delayed. The exam was held from September 16 to 23, 2020 and the result was declared on September 29, 2020. However, usually, the exam of BITSAT is held in the month of May and the result announced in a few days.

BITSAT 2021 Result

Know details of BITSAT 2021 Slot Booking and BITSAT 2021 Admit Card

How is BITSAT 2021 Result Compiled?

The BITSAT 2021 result is based on the marks scored by the candidates in the exam. The score of the candidates are calculated using the marking scheme of the exam which is:

  • For every correct answer, 03 marks are allotted
  • For every incorrect answer, 01 marks are deducted

Formula to calculate BITSAT 2020 scores: 03 x No. of correct answers – 1 x No. of incorrect answers

After the calculation of raw scores, the merit lists for BITSAT are prepared. The admission in various courses is made according to the BITSAT merit list only.

After the declaration of BITSAT 2021 result, candidates have to submit their 10+2 scores online at the official website as per the deadline. Only those candidates who submit their scores as per the deadline are placed on the merit list for admission.

BITSAT 2021 Merit List

The candidates who have submitted the admission application form after mentioning the 12th class marks, preferences of different degree programmes, and have cleared BITSAT are included in the merit list. The merit position of such eligible candidates is prepared according to the marks obtained by them in BITSAT 2021.

The official authority releases two merit lists for admission:

  • The first one is for all the programmes excluding B.Pharm.
  • The other one is for just the B.Pharm course only.

Tie-Breaking Criteria for BITSAT 2020 Merit List

In some cases, 2 or more candidates can get the same score in BITSAT 2021, in that case, the below order of tie breaking norms are applicable to break the tie.

  • Firstly, the candidate who obtains higher marks in Mathematics / Biology is given the first priority.
  • If the tie is still there, then, their marks in Physics of the entrance test are considered and the candidate with higher marks is given preference.
  • If the tie is still not resolved, then the candidate with higher marks in Chemistry is placed higher.
  • In case the tie still exists, then, PCM / PCM obtained in class 12th is considered.

BITSAT Cut Offs

BITS releases cut-off every year. These cut-off scores are set differently for every campus of BITS such as BITS Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad. Check the BITSAT 2020 cut-off and other years cut off below:

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Pilani20202019201820172016
B.E. Chemical270281260306319
B.E. Civil254269274284314
B.E. Electrical & Electronics333341338355362
B.E. Mechanical298313313334346
B.E. Manufacturing253255270288311
B.Pharm.203195213221240
B.E. Computer Science372383378382384
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation323328319332345
M.Sc. Biological Sciences261265259237304
M.Sc. Chemistry258269265265308
M.Sc. Economics304315308323335
M.Sc. Mathematics286297297312330
M.Sc. Physics283290288304324

BITS Goa campus

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Goa20202019201820172016
B.E. Chemical248254260276301
B.E. Electrical and Electronics206310308320331
B.E. Mechanical269280283304322
B.E. Computer Science347352347350358
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation293294289301312
B.E. Electronics & Communication320322314301312
M.Sc. Biological Sciences246250252202297
M.Sc. Chemistry249256255235300
M.Sc. Economics290295292290315
M.Sc. Mathematics265276277273310
M.Sc. Physics271274275270307

BITS Hyderabad campus-

BITSAT Cut Offs for BITS Hyderabad20202019201820172016
B.E. Chemical240252257272298
B.E. Civil240254258273303
B.E. Electrical and Electronics300308298310324
B.E. Mechanical260275275297316
B.E. Computer Science336342334339347
B.E. Electronics & Communication314318312320332
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation290294286298313
B.Pharm.161161177269298
M.Sc. Biological Sciences240247250200224
M.Sc. Chemistry240249254202296
M.Sc. Economics281290283222299
M.Sc. Mathematics257270267270310
M.Sc. Physics256265265270307

Click here to check previous years BITSAT cut off.

How to Check BITSAT 2021 Result?

The candidates can check below the steps on how to check and download the scorecard of BITSAT 2021 from the official website:

Step 1: First of all, click on the direct link of the result available on this page when the result is out.

Step 2: After following the step given above, a login window opens. Now, enter the user id and password.

Step 3: Then, click on the ‘login’ button.

BITSAT Result Login

Step 4: Then, check the result displayed on the screen.

Step 5: Lastly, download the result for future reference.

How to Check the BITSAT 2021 Merit List?

The merit lust of BITSAT 2021 releases with each iteration. They are released under the respective logins of the candidates. To check the merit list candidates can follow the steps below:

Step 1: Click on the direct link of the iteration result available on this page when the result is out.

Step 2: After following the step given above, a login window opens. Now, enter the user id and password.

Step 3: Then, click on the ‘login’ button.

BITSAT Login

Step 4: Then, check the merit list / iteration result displayed on the screen.

Step 5: Lastly, if selected proceed to complete the rest of the admission process.

BITS Pilani Admission 2021

BITS fills the seats in all its campuses in more than one round. The number of rounds depends on the vacancy available. Around 6 rounds of admission and seat allotment process are held. These rounds are called iterations. After the declaration of the merit list for each of the rounds, candidates have to complete the admission process like the payment of the fee and all as per the schedule.

The iteration schedule is released after the result is out separately at bitsadmission.com. The candidates must check the merit list after each iteration and complete the admission process as per the schedule.

Fee Structure

The candidates can check the fee structure given below. The fee structure mentioned below is as per last year’s information.

FeesPilani CampusGoa CampusHyderabad Campus
Admission Fees43,800/-43,800/-43,800/-
First Semester1,99,000/-1,99,000/-1,99,000/-
Second Semester1,99,000/-1,99,000/-1,99,000/-
Summer term (if Registered)69,600/-69,600/-69,600/-
Student’s Union fee (Annual)450/-450/-450/-
Student’s Aid Fund (Annual)225/-225/-225/-
Hostel fee (for on-campus students only) – First Semester14,150/-19,000/-19,000/-
Hostel fee (for on-campus students only) – Second Semester14,150/-19,000/-19,000/-
Hostel fee (for on-campus students only) – Summer term (if Registered)7,075/-9,500/-9,500/-
Mess & Electricity advance – First Semester10,000/-10,000/-10,000/-
Mess & Electricity advance – Second Semester10,000/-10,000/-10,000/-
Mess & Electricity advance – Summer term (if Registered)5,000/-5,000/-5,000/-
Other Advances – First Semester12,000/-12,000/-12,000/-
Other Advances – Second Semester12,000/-12,000/-12,000/-
Institute Caution Deposit3,000/-3,000/-3,000/-

BITSAT 2021 Scholarships

Every year about 30% of students admitted to First Degree Programs get semester tuition fee waivers in the range between 15% to 100% in the form of either merit or merit-cum need scholarships as tabulated below:

Under Institute’s own merit award schemeAmount of scholarship
Top 1% Students100% of total tuition fee
Top 2% Students40% of total tuition fee
Under Institute’s own merit-cum-need awards schemeAmount of scholarship
3% Students80% of total tuition fee
6% Students40% of total tuition fee
12% Students25% of total tuition fee
6% Students15% of total tuition fee

BITSAT Result Statistics from Last Year

The candidates can check below some of the statistics of the exam from last year:

Number of candidates with score >= 400235
Number of candidates with score >= 3501790
Number of candidates with score >= 3006328
Number of candidates with score >= 25015563
Number of candidates with score >= 20029460

BITSAT 2021

BITS Admission Test (BITSAT)  is an online entrance test for admission in BE, B.Pharm, M.Sc courses in BITS Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad Campuses.  The admission is based on BITSAT scores only. Annually the exam is held in a computer-based test mode.

BITSAT 2021 Result FAQs

Ques 1. Where can I check BITSAT 2021 result?

Ans: You can check BITSAT 2020 result at bitsadmission.com.

Ques 2. Does BITS Pilani sends the scorecard of BITSAT via post?

Ans: No, BITSAT scorecards are not sent individually to the candidates. BITSAT result can be checked online only.

Ques 3. How many merit list are released for BITSAT 2021 exam?

Ans: A total of 2 merit lists are released for the BITSAT 2020. First one is for every programme and the second one is for B.pharm course.

Ques 4. What is an iteration?

Ans: An iteration depicts the admit and wait list of the candidates. The cut-off scores are released for every iteration. Those candidates who meet the cut-off list are included in the admit list and those candidates who are not selected are included in the wait list.

Engineering Entrance Exam Application Tracker

Last Date Exam Registration
23-Jan-2021 JEE Main Apply Now!!
26-Feb-2021 LPUNEST Apply Now!!
15-Mar-2021 Manipal Entrance Apply Now!!
30-Mar-2021 VITEEE Apply Now!!
31-Mar-2021 SRMJEEE Apply Now!!
31-Mar-2021 UPESEAT Apply Now!!
31-Mar-2021 CUCET Apply Now!!
31-Mar-2021 KIITEE Apply Now!!
10-Apr-2021 HITSEEE Apply Now!!
14-Apr-2021 VTUEEE Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 AEEE Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 NIIT University Apply Now!!
Apr-2021 PESSAT Apply Now!!