AYUSH Hospitals in India – Latest List by Ministry in 2021

AYUSH Hospitals in India – The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy (AYUSH) is set up by the Indian Government. It helps in the development of education, research and spread of indigenous alternative to the medicines. All the details regarding AYUSH Ministry are available on its official website, ayush.gov.in. Moreover, AYUSH Ministry has also set up around 4035 AYUSH Hospitals all around the Country. In these hospitals, more than 566670 registered medical staff is currently working. Check the list if all AYUSH Hospitals in India, and the number of registered practitioners below.

AYUSH Hospitals in India 

The word AYUSH is an acronym of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy. As per the data available as of April 01, 2018, India has around 4035 AYUSH Hospitals. These are distributed under different councils and Hospitals of the Government of India. It is important to note that the data available is as on April 01, 2018. Check the distribution of AYUSH Hospitals state-wise and system-wise below.

Hospitals under Research Councils, Ministry of AYUSH

Around 30 hospitals are under the Research Council, Ministry of AYUSH. Out of these, maximum AYUSH Hospitals are the Union Territory of Delhi. Check the distribution of Hospitals under Research Councils, Ministry of AYUSH below.

State/ Union TerritoryAyurvedaUnaniSiddhaYogaNaturopathyHomeopathySowaripaTotal
Andhra Pradesh112
Arunachal Pradesh0
Bihar11
Delhi 11114
Gujarat0
Haryana0
Himachal Pradesh0
Jammu & Kashmir112
Karnataka112
Kerala1113
Madhya Pradesh11
Maharashtra22
Odisha1113
Punjab0
Rajasthan11
Sikkim0
Tamil Nadu123
Telangana112
Uttar Pradesh112
West Bengal11
Puducherry11

Hospitals under National Institutes, Ministry of AYUSH

There are 11 National Institutes across the country that comes under Ministry of AYUSH. As per the data available, there are 18 Hospitals under National Institutes Ministry of AYUSH. Out of these Hospitals under National Institutes, maximum AYUSH hospitals are opened in Shillong and Delhi.

Ministry/ OrganizationAyurvedaUnaniSiddhaYogaNaturopathyHomeopathySowarigpaTotal
National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur20000002
National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore01000001
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai00100001
National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata00000101
Institute of Post Graduate Teaching & Research in Ayurveda, Gujarat10000001
National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune22
North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine, Pasighat10000001
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi00040004
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi10000001
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, New Delhi00000000
North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy, Shillong20000204

Central Government Health Schemes

The CGHS AYUSH hospital is available only in the Union Territory of Delhi. Only 01 AYUSH Hospital is available under the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS).

UT/ StateAyurvedaUnaniSiddhaYogaNaturopathyHomeopathySowa RigpaTotal
Delhi101

State Wise/ System wise Number of AYUSH Hospitals (as on April 01, 2018)

Check the number of AYUSH Hospitals (state wise and/ system wise) below.

State/ UTAyurvedaUnaniSiddhaYogaNaturopathyHomeopathySowa-RigpaTotal
Andhra Pradesh32000308
Arunachal Pradesh1000002012
Assam10000304
Bihar51000208
Chhattisgarh1110103016
Delhi21000205
Goa 10000102
Gujarat42000616064
Haryana40000004
Himachal Pradesh3300010032
Jammu & Kashmir11000002
Jharkhand10000405
Karnataka17018036160213
Kerala1260101340162
Madhya Pradesh40400026070
Maharashtra706000500126
Manipur210006010
Meghalaya300007010
Mizoram10010102
Nagaland10000102
Odisha800006014
Punjab50000409
Rajasthan1171101260137
Sikkim10000001
Tamil Nadu212891010294
Tripura20000204
Uttar Pradesh2104204000802316
Uttarakhand402200010405
West Bengal6100011018
A&N Island11110105
Chandigarh10000102
D&N Haveli00000000
Daman&Diu10000102
Lakshadweep00000000
Puducherry00000000
Telangana 940016020

State wise AYUSH Registered Practitioners

The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India has recruited qualified and registered practitioners under these hospitals. Around 566670 medical staff is currently functioning under these AYUSH Hospitals. Most of the registered practitioners are recruited in the Maharashtra state followed by Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. Check the number of AYUSH registered practitioners available in each state below.

State/ UTAyurvedaUnaniSiddhaNaturopathyHomeopathyTotal
Andhra Pradesh163064013518283657
Arunachal Pradesh60300302365
Assam5300214611516
Bihar337425021092037059142
Chhattisgarh3000005421655219
Goa 7060027431451
Gujarat216521830332603047871
Haryana76380088728518
Himachal Pradesh5860035451134
Jammu & Kashmir18642167022564289
Jharkhand1532801538720
Karnataka29403124412321969240672
Kerala10740002851298024005
Madhya Pradesh1372520730591992535782
Maharashtra51982465035270648127335
Manipur01085085
Meghalaya0001214215
Mizoram000000
Nagaland0001100101
Odisha5171009496110141
Punjab10626008420014834
Rajasthan7179758021859116549
Sikkim000000
Tamil Nadu11654294361440501811413
Telangana1098147840103356119429
Tripura2000473475
Uttar Pradesh38680152260442527879228
Uttarakhand3276146019254348
West Bengal3264142063278936201
A&N Island100102
Chandigarh0000260260
D&N Haveli000000
Daman&Diu100002
Delhi29953595114400510610
Lakshadweep000000
Puducherry000003

About Ministry of AYUSH

The Ministry of AYUSH works on the development and spread of the indigenous treatment of the ailments. For the development of AYUSH Ministry, it has set up multiple institutes, AYUSH hospitals across the country. Also, it conducts several healthcare programs which are primarily aimed at ruler areas. This ministry is headed by the Minister of State which is currently held by Shripad Yesso Naik.

Admission 2021 Application Tracker

Last Date Name Location Registration
04-Apr-21 UPES Dehradun (DAT for Design) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
06-Apr-21 UPES Dehradun (MET for MBA) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
20-Apr-21 Indian Institute Of Art and Design (IIAD) New Delhi Apply Now!!
25-Apr-21 Shiv Nadar University (SNU) Delhi NCR Apply Now!!
30-Apr-21 Lovely Professional University (LPU) Punjab Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Jindal Global Business School Haryana Apply Now!
Apr-21 MIT Institute of Design Maharashtra Apply Now!!
Apr-21 Amrita University (AEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
Apr-21 NIIT University Rajasthan Apply Now!!
Apr-21 VIT University (VITEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
02-May-21 Amrita University (M.Tech) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
02-May-21 BVP CET MBA Maharashtra Apply Now!
29-May-21 Chandigarh University Chandigarh Apply Now!
31-May–21 KIIT University Odisha Apply Now!!
31-May-21 SRM University (SRMJEEE) Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Siksha ‘O’ Anusandhan University (SAAT) Odisha Apply Now!!
31-May-21 Sharda University Delhi NCR, UP Apply Now!!
May-21 Acharya Institute Karnataka Apply Now!
04-Jun-21 Symbiosis (SET) Maharashtra Apply Now!!
05-Jun-21 Hindustan University Tamil Nadu Apply Now!!
10-Jun-21 UPES Dehradun (EAT for Engineering) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
10-Jun-21 UPES Dehradun (ULSAT for Law) Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 GD Goenka Haryana Apply Now!!
15-Jun-21 Manav Rachna Haryana Apply Now!!
20-Jun-21 BVP CET Engineering Maharashtra Apply Now!
30-Jun-21 Jain University Karnataka Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 DIT University Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 BML Munjal Haryana Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 Jagran Lakecity University (JLU) Madhya Pradesh Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Jaipur Rajasthan Apply Now!!
30-Jun-21 UEM Kolkata West Bengal Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 ISBF (London School of Economics) New Delhi Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 ISBF (Kingston University) New Delhi Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 CGC Landran Punjab Apply Now!!
15-Jul-21 CGC Jhanjheri Punjab Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Japuria Institute of Management Rajasthan Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Quantum University Uttarakhand Apply Now!!
20-Jul-21 Plaksha University Punjab Apply Now!!

Leave a Reply

UPES Dehradun 2021 Application Apply Now!!